Christian Berkey, Sr.

Is your surname Berkey?

Research the Berkey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Christian Berkey, Sr.

Also Known As: "Christian /Burgi/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Saales, Bas Rhin, Switzerland
Death: 1797 (81-82)
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Leonard Burgi and Anna Catherine Burgi
Husband of Catherine Saylor or Seiler
Father of Veronica Fanny Berkey; Jacob Saylor Burkey; Elizabeth Mishler; Christian Berkey; John Berkey and 2 others
Brother of Jacob Berkey and Barbara Mast (Berkey)

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Christian Berkey, Sr.

BIRTH: 1715, Switzerland DEATH: Berks Co., PA IMMIGRATION: 8 Oct 1737, Arrived Philadelphia on the "Charming Nancy" BAPTISM: 31 Mar 1735, Switzerland Father: Leonard BURGI Mother: Anna Catherine FACESCH

Family 1 : Catrina SAYLOR MARRIAGE: 1735, Berks Co., PA +Jacob BERKEY I +Joseph BERKEY , Sr.

Christian BERKEY , Jr.
view all 11

Christian Berkey, Sr.'s Timeline

1715
1715
Saales, Bas Rhin, Switzerland
1733
1733
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1738
1738
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1741
1741
Berks County, Pennsylvania
1742
January 1, 1742
Berne Township, Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
1760
1760
Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
1775
May 9, 1775
Somerset, Somerset County, Pennsylvania, United States
1782
1782
Pennsylvania, United States
1797
1797
Age 82
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States