Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senator

Is your surname Schumer?

Research the Schumer family

Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senator's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Charles Ellis Schumer

Also Known As: "Chuck"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, Kings County, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Schumer and <private> Schumer (Rosen)
Husband of Iris Schumer
Father of <private> Schumer and <private> Schumer
Brother of <private> Schumer

Occupation: United States Senator from New York
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Schumer
      child
    • <private> Schumer
      child
    • <private> Schumer (Rosen)
      parent
    • <private> Schumer
      parent
    • <private> Schumer
      sibling

About Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senator

Charles Ellis "Chuck" Schumer (born November 23, 1950) is the senior United States Senator from New York and a member of the Democratic Party.

His family is Jewish, descended from immigrants from Russia, Poland, and Austria. Schumer and his wife, Iris Weinshall, were married September 21, 1980. The ceremony took place at Windows on the World at the top of the north tower of the World Trade Center.The Schumers have two children, Jessica and Alison, both graduates of their father's alma mater, Harvard College.

Schumer's first cousin is the father of stand up comedian Amy Schumer, making the two first cousins once removed. [143] [reviewed by HB 19 July 2015, looking at census records and other family information. Chuck Schumer is the first cousin of Gordon Schumer, Amy Schumer's father. Gordon's father Paul (Pincus) is the brother of Chuck's Schumer's father, Abraham Schumer.]

Citations

Links

view all

Chuck Schumer, U.S. Senator's Timeline

1950
November 23, 1950
New York, Kings County, New York, United States