Is your surname Gardner?

Research the Gardner family

David Gardner's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Gardner

Also Known As: "Gardiner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bozrah, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Death: Died in New London County, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Bozrah, New London County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Stephen Gardiner and Amy Gardiner
Husband of Bathsheba Gardiner and Jemima Gardner
Father of Daniel Gardner; Amy Otis; David Gardner, Jr.; Jemima Gardner; Isaac Gardner and 2 others
Brother of Amey Boss; Stephen Gardner, Jr; Sarah Gardiner; Lydia Wilcox; Peregrene Gardiner and 2 others

Occupation: Revolutionary Soldier - Farmer
Managed by: Jacki Massoud
Last Updated:

About David Gardner

Revolutionary Soldier


A Patriot of the American Revolution for CONNECTICUT. DAR Ancestor #: A043673

  • Daughters of American Revolution Ancestor #: A043673
  • Service: CONNECTICUT Rank: PATRIOTIC SERVICE
  • Birth: 6-26-1720 S. KINGSTON PROVIDENCE PLNTS CO RHODE ISLAND
  • Death: 10-1-1796 GARDNER LAKE NEW LONDON CO CONNECTICUT
  • Service Source: CTSDAR, NON-MILITARY SERVICE IN THE REV, 1774-1784, VOL 2, P58
  • Service Description: COMM SUPPLY SOLS FAMILIES 1781; ALSO COMM OF INSPECTION

Son of Stephen Gardner and Amy Shearman.

Married Jemima Gustin on October 1, 1744.

The couple had the following children:

Amy Gardner Otis Sarah Gardner Chapel David Gardner Jemima Gardner Holmes Anstis Gardner Way Isaac Gardner

He was a soldier under Col. Israel Putnam at the battle of Bunker Hill. He was a corporal in 1777 and in Capt. Roger Alden's company, Third Connecticut Regiment, in 1781.

view all 12

David Gardner's Timeline

1720
January 28, 1720
Bozrah, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1745
March 16, 1745
Age 25
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1752
February 13, 1752
Age 32
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1753
April 20, 1753
Age 33
Montville, CT, USA
1755
December 26, 1755
Age 35
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1758
1758
Age 37
Norwich, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1761
November 30, 1761
Age 41
Norwich, New London, CT, United States
1798
1798
Age 77
New London County, Connecticut, United States
????