Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

David Williams's Geni Profile

Records for David Williams

28,805,455 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

David Williams

Also Known As: "(Rev. War)"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Governors Island, New York, New York County, New York, United States
Death: December 4, 1836 (77)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Schoharie, New York, USA
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Hassell
Father of Lydia Williams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About David Williams

A Patriot of the American Revolution for MASSACHUSETTS with the rank of Private. DAR Ancestor # A125964

David Williams was born in Tarrytown, New York in 1759, and worked as a farmer, but in 1775 he joined the Continental Army after his role in the Boston Tea Party. He served under General Richard Montgomery, taking part in many campaigns until his feet were so badly frozen that he had to retire from his military service. He is most well known for his role in the capture of British officer John Andre in Tarrytown [Patriots Park] and received the “Fidelity Medallion” from George Washington for his service. Williams later died in 1836 and is buried in the Old Stone Fort Cemetery in Schoharie, New York.

Source:

http://www.bostonteapartyship.com/david-williams

view all

David Williams's Timeline

1759
July 24, 1759
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1805
July 17, 1805
Age 45
1836
December 4, 1836
Age 77
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
????
Schoharie, New York, USA