Deacon William Brewster, of Duxbury

Is your surname Brewster?

Research the Brewster family

Deacon William Brewster, of Duxbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Deacon William Brewster, of Duxbury

Also Known As: "Bruister"
Birthdate: (78)
Birthplace: Plymouth Colony
Death: November 3, 1723 (74-82)
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: South Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Love Brewster, "Mayflower" Passenger and Sarah Park
Husband of Lydia Brewster; Lydia Brewster and Deborah Brewster
Father of Lydia Cushman; Joshua Brewster; Nathaniel Brewster; William Brewster; Mercy Brewster and 3 others
Brother of Sarah Bartlett; Nathaniel Brewster; Wrestling Brewster and Jonathan Brewster

Occupation: carpenter
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Deacon William Brewster, of Duxbury

Mayflower descendant - his grandparents were Pilgrims Mary & William Brewster. -tcd

Deacon William Brewster was born in 1645, Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA and died 3 Nov 1723, Duxbury, Plymouth Co., MA.

Parents: Love Brewster (1611->1650) and Sarah Collier (~1615-1691)

Married:

  1. on 2 Jan 1672 in Duxbury, Plymouth Colony to Lydia Partridge (d. 1742/3). She was the daughter of George Partridge & Sarah Tracy.

8 children include:

  1. Sarah (1674-)
  2. Nathaniel (1676-<1755)
  3. Lydia (1680-)
  4. William (1683-1768)
  5. Mercy (1685-)
  6. Benjamin (1688-)
  7. Joseph (1693-1767)
  8. Joshua (~1698-1776)

Notes

Brewster Genealogy, pp. 39-40:

“The inscription on his gravestone in the old cemetery at South Duxbury, Mass., says: ‘Here lyes ye body of Deacon William Brewster / who departed this life Novbr ye 3d 1723 / aged near 78 year.’

“William Brewster lived at Duxbury and was ‘a worthy man, who was often employed to good advantage in the civil affairs of the town.’ He was made a freeman in 1689. For many years he was a deacon of the church at Duxbury. He was an extensive land owner and he distributed the land by deeds ‘for love to his sons.’”

Links

view all 20

Deacon William Brewster, of Duxbury's Timeline

1645
1645
Plymouth Colony
1676
November 8, 1676
Age 31
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, United States
1680
February 11, 1680
Age 35
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1683
May 4, 1683
Age 38
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, United States
1685
December 7, 1685
Age 40
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, United States
1688
July 7, 1688
Age 43
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, United States
1694
March 17, 1694
Age 49
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1698
1698
Age 53
Duxbury, Plymouth, MA, United States
1723
November 3, 1723
Age 78
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts