Is your surname Elliot?

Research the Elliot family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Deborah Elliot (Bell)

Also Known As: "York"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: February 20, 1719 (68)
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Bell, of Boston and Ann Mullins
Wife of James York, Jr. and Henry Elliot
Mother of Joanna York; Deborah York; James York; William York; Mary Brooks and 9 others
Sister of John Bell, (died young); John Bell, (again); Tabitha Bell; Thomas Bell, Il; Moremercy Bell and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Deborah Elliot

Deborah Bell was born 1650-Nov-29, at Roxbury, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay colony. She was a daughter of Thomas Bell and Ann Culver, a.k.a. Essex.

She married twice, both at Stonington, New London County, Connecticut:

1) 19 Jan 1668/9 James Yorke/York; they had 4 children, Deborah, James, William & Thomas York

2) 27 Mar 1679 Henry Elliott[1]; they had 7 children, Deborah, Ann, a second Deborah, Hopestill, Mary, Henry II and Joseph Elliott (last child born 1694)

Deborah (Bell/York) Elliott died after 1694, at Stonington, New London, Connecticut, age 34-35


Deborah Bell was born 29 NOV 1650 in Boston, Suffolk, Ma. She was the daughter of Thomas Bell and Anna (Nee?) Bell.

She married Henry Elliot 27 MAR 1679 in Stonington, New London, Ct, son of Joseph Elliot and Deborah (Nee?) Elliot. He was born 20 NOV 1650 in New London, New London, Ct, and died 1701 in Stonington, New London, Ct.

Source: Paul Herbig, "Herbig-Cracken Family Chronicles (1997), p. 127.


view all 20

Deborah Elliot's Timeline

1650
November 29, 1650
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
December 1, 1650
Boston, , MA
December 1, 1650
Boston, , MA
1669
1669
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
1670
January 8, 1670
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1672
December 17, 1672
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
1674
July 24, 1674
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony, Colonial America
1676
October 14, 1676
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut
1678
1678
Stonington, New London County, Connecticut