Donald Jones Herring

Is your surname Herring?

Research the Herring family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Donald Jones Herring

Also Known As: "Don Herring", "Donald J. Herring"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
Death: December 03, 1997 (86)
At home, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
Place of Burial: Hughes, Oklahoma, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Grant Leslie Herring and Ethel Virginia Jones Herring
Husband of Pauline Louise Herring
Father of Private; Private; Elizabeth Warren, U.S. Senator and Private
Brother of Raymond G. Herring; Ruth Virginia Herring and Jack W. Herring

Occupation: "self-employed businessman"
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Donald Jones Herring

HERRING Donald J., 86, of OKC, died Dec. 3, 1997 at his residence. He was born Nov. 5, 1911 in Wetumka, OK to Grant and Ethel Herring.

Don had been a resident of the OKC area for the past 35 years. He was a member of the May Avenue Methodist Church.

He was a flight instructor for the U.S Army during WW II and was a self-employed business man.

His wife, Pauline, preceded him in death July 18, 1995. He is survived by three sons, Donald Reed Herring and his wife, Marion of Chappala Mexico, John Hayne Herring and his wife, Barbara of OKC, David Lee Herring and his wife, Carol of Deer Creek, OK; a daughter, Elizabeth Warren and her husband, Bruce Mann of Cambridge, MA; two brothers, Raymond Herring of Dallas, TX, Jack Herring and his wife, Mary Jo of Wetumka, OK; one sister, Virginia Stout and her husband, Eldon of Okmulgee, OK, and sister-in-law, Bess A. Veneck of OKC; nine grandchildren and three great grandsons.

Funeral services will be held 11:00 a.m. Friday, Dec. 5,1997, at the First Unite d Methodist Church in Wetumka, OK. Interment will follow in the Wetumka Cemetery.

"Elizabeth's paternal grandfather was Grant Leslie Herring (the son of John Hayne Herring and Mary Annie Scharan). John was born in Cornwall, England, the son of John Herring and Ann Hayne. Mary was born in Switzerland.

Elizabeth's paternal grandmother was Ethel Virginia Jones (the daughter of Summerfield Jones and Sarah Frances Kerr). Sarah was the daughter of Matthew H. Kerr and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Ellis."

view all

Donald Jones Herring's Timeline

1911
November 5, 1911
Wetumka, Hughes County, Oklahoma, United States
1949
June 22, 1949
Age 37
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
1997
December 3, 1997
Age 86
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, Oklahoma, United States
December 5, 1997
Age 86
Hughes, Oklahoma, United States
Photo by: Danny Chancellor. From: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=pv&GRid=65926135&PIpi=38916552