Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

Dorothy Thayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Thayer (Mortimore)

Also Known As: "Mortimer"
Birthdate: (38)
Birthplace: Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Mortimore and Margaret Mortimore
Wife of Richard Thayer, Jr.
Mother of Richard Thayer, Jr. (immigrant); Elizabeth Thayer; Sarah Davis; Jaël Harbour; Deborah Faxon and 8 others
Sister of Agnes (Or Aynes) Mortimore

Managed by: Ned Reynolds
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Thayer

From findagrave.com:

  • Birth: 1603
  • Thornbury
  • South Gloucestershire Unitary Authority
  • Gloucestershire, England
  • Death: Jan. 17, 1641
  • Thornbury
  • South Gloucestershire Unitary Authority
  • Gloucestershire, England
  • OLD CHURCH section.
  • Dorthy's parents are William Moritmore and Margaret Groome(Step Mother),both from Thornbury.She married Richard Thayer Jr. on 5 Apr 1623,he being the son of Richard Thayer and Ursula Alice Dimery. They are parents of ten children,all born in Thornbury and all survived to adulthood.
  • Richard Thayer-10 Feb 1625-4 Dec 1705
  • Elizabeth Thayer-10 May 1628
  • Deborah Thayer-4 Feb 1630
  • Sarah Thayer-9 Feb 1632
  • Jael Thayer-2 Jun 1633
  • Deborah Thayer-27 Mar 1633 [1634?]
  • Zacheriah Thayer-6 Mar 1635
  • Hester Thayer-24 Nov 1636-Dec 1724
  • Nathaniel Thayer-11 Apr 1639
  • Cornelius Thayer-10 Dec 1640
  • She died shortly after and then her husband Richard came to America and settled in Braintree,Norfolk,MA.
  • Family links:
  • Spouse:
  • Richard Thayer (1601 - 1664)
  • Children:
  • Richard Thayer (1624 - 1695)*
  • Deborah Thayer (1630 - 1631)*
  • Jael Thayer Harbour (1633 - 1701)*
  • Deborah Thayer Faxon (1634 - 1662)*
  • Zacheriah Thayer (1635 - 1693)*
  • Nathaniel Thayer (1639 - 1728)*
  • Cornelius Thayer (1640 - 1663)*
  • Burial:
  • St Mary the Virgin Parish Churchyard, Thornbury
  • Thornbury
  • South Gloucestershire Unitary Authority
  • Gloucestershire, England


            
view all 18

Dorothy Thayer's Timeline

1603
1603
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England, United Kingdom
1625
February 10, 1625
Age 22
Uffington, Berkshire, England, United Kingdom
1628
May 10, 1628
Age 25
Thornbury, Gloucester, England
1632
February 9, 1632
Age 29
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1633
June 2, 1633
Age 30
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England
1634
March 27, 1634
Age 31
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1635
March 6, 1635
Age 32
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1636
November 24, 1636
Age 33
Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England
1639
April 11, 1639
Age 36
Thornbury, South Gloucestershire, England