Dr. Emil Faktor

Is your surname Faktor?

Research the Faktor family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Emil Faktor

Also Known As: "Jussuf (Pseudonym)", "Reimann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: April 10, 1942 (65)
Ghetto Lodz, Poland (ermordet)
Immediate Family:

Son of Eduard Faktor and Theresia Faktor
Husband of Sophie Faktor
Father of Lili Therese Flechtheim and Dr. jur. Richard Faktor
Brother of Johanna Jenny Jana Jeiteles; Anna Stein; Pauline Faktor; Julie Kraus and Josef Reimann

Occupation: Schriftsteller, Lyriker, Theaterkritiker,Journalist, bis 1933 Chefredakteur des Berliner Börsenkuriers
Managed by: Thomas Föhl (c) (busy writing)
Last Updated:

About Dr. Emil Faktor

cf.: holocaust.cz: https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/142118-emil-faktor/

  • Born 31. 08. 1876
  • last residence before deportation:
  • Prague, XV
  • address/place of registration in the Protectorate:
  • Prague XV, Na Borovém 338
  • Transport B, č. 352 (21.10.1941 Prague -> Łódź)
  • Murdered 10. 04. 1942 Łódź

Curiously, while his mother's death notice indicates her maiden name was "Reimann," in at least two of his documents available here https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/142118-emil-faktor/, his mother's maiden name is indicated as "Weiner."

view all

Dr. Emil Faktor's Timeline

1876
August 31, 1876
Prague, Czech Republic
1914
1914
Berlin, Germany
1917
September 22, 1917
Berlin, Germany
1942
April 10, 1942
Age 65
Poland