Dr. Philipp Josef Nachod

Is your surname Nachod?

Research the Nachod family

Dr. Philipp Josef Nachod's Geni Profile

Records for Philipp Nachod

4,290 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Philipp Josef Nachod

Also Known As: "Fülöp József"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Son of Gabriel Dann Nachod and Eva Nachod
Husband of Francisca Teresia Katalin Nachod
Father of Jenny Nachod; Julius Edward Nachod; Charles Nogrady de Mindszent; Otto Sandor Nachod; Aurel Nachod and 3 others
Brother of Simon Nachod; Barbara Basch Weiner; Sara Nachod; Rosa Nachod; Anna Löbisch and 3 others

Occupation: Army surgeon, doctor in Mindszent for estate of Count Pallavicini
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Dr. Philipp Josef Nachod

Andrea Csekő, Kunszentmárton 1848–49-ben. Szakdolgozat. Szeged, 2004.

Nachod Fülöp (Philipp) József, surgeon with degree used successfully small pox vaccination on 158 children from 1840. http://iparmuzeum.hu/kepek/szakmatorteneti_elektronikus_konyvtar/Kunszentmarton_a_mezovaros.pdf at page 277.

From Andrea Csekő via Karesz Vandor: "He was a doctor in the town from 1839. He was a surgeon and vet and he also dealt with local prisoners. He lived in district II., most probably in house 169 which had been finished by 1837. It was a duplex of the times: one apartment for the cantor and one for the doctor. He pay a tax of 40 crowns after 2 cows, 1 ox, 3 calves, and 6 parts of pasture field (that was given him for his animals). He was ordered to report at the army aroind July 22, 1849 where he became a company doctor at the 95th battalion. He is mentioned in the City council minutes, from notes 730221. He is also mentioned in the note 767.293 + in the tax conscription ( ConscriptioFacultatum) of 1847/1848... She would be happy to hear about where the Doctor came to Kunszentmarton from and some more background info if you happen to have some."

October 23, 2017 Almost 20 years ago I was in touch with Megan Nachod and we suspected that her Nachod family and mine were related. I reached out to her today on FB and started trying to figure out her tree. Her deepest ancestors were Josef and Franzisca Nachod, and you can find on Ancestry baptism records for their sons Julius (Gyula) b. 1846 and Otto in Kunszentmárton, Hungary. Megan wrote me that Josef was a medical doctor. I replied that I wish his name was Philipp and not Josef, because the older brother of my ggg-grandfather Josef Nachod was Philipp Nachod (b. 1804 Prague) and he studied medicine in Vienna and was baptized and disappeared without a trace. I decided to google Nachod and Kunszentmárton and up pops a paper in Hungarian with the line 1840-től Nachod Fülöp József diplomás sebész 158 gyermeken alkalmaznak sikeres himlőoltást. That looks like a hit! http://iparmuzeum.hu/kepek/szakmatorteneti_elektronikus_konyvtar/Kunszentmarton_a_mezovaros.pdf

Page 20 of Schematismus über das zum Sanitäts-Dienste der k. k. Armee und der Militär-Gränz-Population gehörige Personale im May 1829 Medicinisch-chirurg Josephs-Akademie. Akademische Schüler vom niedern Lehr-Curse. 1. Jahr-Gang Civil-Schüler (1829) https://books.google.com/books?id=jZpjAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA20&dq=philipp+nachod&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjEu7CFv9fJAhUEqR4KHStmD74Q6AEIKTAC#v=onepage&q=philipp%20nachod&f=false

I received from a distant Nachod cousin in Prague some information about her branch of the family. One interesting note she had from the Czech archives was that the brother of my gg-grandfather, Phillip (Filip) Nachod (b. 1804) was "getauft in Wien 29 Jan 1831". This matches exactly to some information written by my grandfather Arnold Schönberg's sister Otilie 50 years ago that her grandfather Josef Nachod (b. 1813) was not allowed to study because an older brother had converted.

Ottilie Schönberg wrote in reference to Phillip, the older brother of her grandfather Josef Nachod: "Unser Grossvater [Josef Nachod] durfte nicht studieren, weil sein aelterer Bruder sich aus diesem Grund taufen liess und aus der Famielie gestrichen wurde. Unser Grossvater wurde zu einem Schuster in die Lehre gegeben. Da er sehr begabt war studierte er in seiner freien Zeit lateinisch und schrieb spaeter lateinische Buecher. Schuster is er nie geworden, aber ein Gelehrter. In der Revolution 1848 gruendete er eine Buergergarde, wurde vom Kaiser empfangen und bekam einen Orden."

view all 12

Dr. Philipp Josef Nachod's Timeline