Edward Blayney, 1st Baron Blayney

Is your surname Blayney?

Research the Blayney family

Edward Blayney, 1st Baron Blayney's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edward Blayney

Also Known As: "Baron of Monaghan"
Birthplace: Gregynog, Powys, Wales
Death: Died in Castleblayney, Monaghan, Monaghan, Ireland
Place of Burial: Monagham, Monagham, Ireland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of David Lloyd Blayney and Elizabeth Blayney
Husband of Anne Catherine Blayney
Father of Henry (2nd Lord/Baron) Blayney; Lettice Johnson- Colonel of the Fews; Sir Arthur Blayney; Anne Balfour; Mary Blayney and 1 other
Brother of Captain Thomas Blayney; Lewis Blayney and Arthur Blayney

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward Blayney, 1st Baron Blayney

Edward Blayney 1st Lord Blayney b. c.1570 Greg[nog, Powys, Wales; d. February 11, 1629 Castleblayne, Monaghan, Monaghan, Ireland

Parents: David Blayney b. 1523 Gregynog, Wales; d. 1595 and Elizabeth Gwyn d. 1590

Wife: Anne Loftus b. c.1567


  1. Henry Blayney d. June 5, 1646
  2. Lettice Blayney m. Shane O'Neil


Sir Edward Blayney, also Blainey or Blaney (1570-1629?) was a Welsh soldier in Ireland. He became Baron Blayney of Monaghan in the Peerage of Ireland.

After Lord Mountjoy occupied Moyry Pass in 1600 dismantling the Irish earthworks there, he marched to Mountnorris (halfway between Newry and Armagh) where he built an earthwork fort and left a garrison of 400 men under the command of Blayney, then a captain.

He married Anne, a daughter of Adam Loftus, as her third husband.

view all

Edward Blayney, 1st Baron Blayney's Timeline

Powys, Wales
February 11, 1629
Age 59
Castleblayney, Monaghan, Monaghan, Ireland
February 23, 1629
Age 59
Monagham, Monagham, Ireland, United Kingdom