Edward O'Brien,14th Baron Inchiquin

Is your surname O'Brien?

Research the O'Brien family

Edward O'Brien,14th Baron Inchiquin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward Donough O'Brien

Also Known As: "Edward /O'Brien/", "14th Baron Inchiquin"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Dublin, Ireland
Death: April 08, 1900 (60)
Place of Burial: Newmarket-on-Fergus, Clare, Ireland
Immediate Family:

Son of Lucius O'Brien, 13th Baron Inchiquin and Mary FitzGerald
Husband of Emily O'Brien and Ellen, Baroness Inchiquin
Father of Geraldine Mary Blood; Lucius O'Brien, 15th Baron Inchiquin; Murrough O'Brien, Lieutenant-Colonel; Edward Donough O'Brien; Hon. Clare O'Brien and 8 others
Brother of Hon. Juliana Cecilia O'Brien; Hon. Mary Grace Grace Ram; Charlotte O'Brien; Ellen O'Brien and Augusta O'Brien
Half brother of Lucius Murrough O'Brien and Hon. William Henry Ernest Robert Turlough Turlough O'Brien

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edward O'Brien,14th Baron Inchiquin

  • ** Father-in-law to Guglielmo Marconi,Nobel Prize in Physics 1909 - married (first) to Anna Fenwick Jameson.

Edward Donough O'Brien 14th Baron Inchiquin (Lucius2, Edward1) was born in Dublin, Ireland 14/05/1839. Edward died 8/01/1900 at 60 years of age.

He married twice. He married Emily Holmes à Court in Heytesbury, Wiltshire, 21/08/1862. Emily was born in Westover, Isle of Wight 14/09/1842. Emily was the daughter of William Henry Ashe à Court 2nd Baron Heytesbury and Elizabeth Worsley Holmes. Emily died 3/01/1868 at 25 years of age. Her body was interred January 1868 in Calbourne, Isle of Wight. She was baptized in Calbourne, Isle of Wight, 9/10/1842. She was listed as a resident in the census report in Westover House, Westover, Isle of Wight, 30/03/1851. She was listed as a resident in the census report in Heytesbury House, Heytesbury, Wiltshire, 1861. He married Ellen White 28/01/1874. Ellen was born in Richmond, Surrey c1855. She was listed as a resident in the census report in Hereford House, Westminster, London, 1881.

He was listed as a resident in the census report in Clarendon Place, Leamington Priors, Warwickshire, 1841. He was listed as head of household in the 1871 census in 9 Devonshire Terrace, Paddington, London. He was listed as head of household in the 1881 census in Hereford House, Westminster, London.

Edward Donough O'Brien 14th Baron Inchiquin and Emily Holmes à Court had the following children:

Geraldine Mary O'Brien was born in Upham, Hampshire 16/06/1863. Geraldine died 9/02/1951 at 87 years of age. She married twice. She married Thomas George Stacpoole Mahon 8/06/1886. Thomas died 10/10/1906. She married John Blood 21/10/1908. John died 25/08/1912. She was listed as a resident in the census report in 9 Devonshire Terrace, Paddington, London, 1871. She was listed as a resident in the census report in Hereford House, Westminster, London, 1881. Listed as Caroline M. in 1871 census. Had issue with her first husband. Presented with an MBE in 1920.

  • Lucius William O'Brien 15th Baron Inchiquin was born 21/06/1864.
  • Murrough O'Brien was born 8/11/1866.
  • Edward Donough O'Brien was born 28/12/1867.

http://holmesacourt.org/d7/i0000308.htm#i308

Other References

view all 18

Edward O'Brien,14th Baron Inchiquin's Timeline

1839
May 14, 1839
Dublin, Ireland
1863
June 16, 1863
Age 24
Upham, Hampshire, United Kingdom
1864
June 21, 1864
Age 25
Upham, Hampshire, United Kingdom
1866
1866
Age 26
1867
1867
Age 27
1875
1875
Age 35
1876
1876
Age 36
1877
July 7, 1877
Age 38
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom