Is your surname Ormsby?

Research the Ormsby family

Elanor Ormsby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elanor Ormsby (Martin)

Also Known As: "Grace"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: Devon, England, United Kingdom
Death: July 04, 1710 (69)
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Martin; Richard Martin; Elizabeth Martin and Elizabeth Martin
Wife of John Ormsby
Mother of Sarah Lane; John Ormsby; Joshua Ormsby; Elizabeth Ormsby; Grace Sabin and 6 others
Sister of William Martin; Elizabeth Martin; Abraham Martin; Richard Martin; Frauncis Martin and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Elanor Ormsby

Grace (Eleanor) b.21 Sep 1640 in Ottery, St. Mary, Devonshire, England, d. 4 Jul 1710 Rehoboth. Married John Ormsby, Jr.

_______________________

  • Encyclopedia of Massachusetts, biographical--genealogical by Cutter, William Richard
  • https://archive.org/details/encyclopediaofma02cutt
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/360/mode/1up
  • Robert Martin, of Badcombe, England, aged forty-four years, with wife Joane, same age, embarked from Weymouth, England, before March 20, 1635, and settled in Weymouth, Massachusetts. He was admitted a freeman, May 13, 1640. In 1645 he was in Plymouth Colony, where he was selectman in 1643, and later removed to Rehoboth. His will was dated May 6, 1660, bequeathing to wife Joane and children ; to brother, Richard Martin, and his children in England ; brother Abraham and cousin Roger Clap, of Dorchester. The widow Joane's will, in 1668, mentions "sister Smith, cousin Clap and the children he had by my kinswoman, Jane Clap ;" kinsman, John Ormsby ; cousins Grace, Thomas and Jacob Ormsby ; brother Upham's children at Malden, and others.
  • (I) Richard Martin, brother of Robert Martin and of Abraham Martin, was born in England, and came to New England about 1663. He also settled in Rehoboth, coming thither from England to accept the bequest of his brother, Robert. He made his will when very aged. It was proved May 7, 1695. He bequeathed to sons Richard and Francis, and Richard's eldest son, John, "who are in old England ; to son John, now with me ;" to John Ormsby, the eldest son of his daughter Grace, and to daughters, Grace Ormsby and Annis Chaffee. Abraham Martin also bequeathed to the children of brother Richard and of John Ormsby. Richard Martin was surveyor of highways in Rehoboth in 1669.
  • (II) John, son of Richard Martin, was born in England, and came to this country with his father about 1663, settling in Rehoboth, in that part afterward Swansea, and was one of the founders of the Baptist church at Swansea. He was a weaver by trade and a farmer, was appointed constable, June 6, 1671, surveyor
  • https://archive.org/stream/encyclopediaofma02cutt#page/361/mode/1up
  • of highways, June 3, 1673, and June 2, 1685. In 1673 he bought land on New Meadow Neck, near Hundred Acre Cove, and built a house north of Central bridge. He died March 21, 1713-14, aged eighty years. He married, April 26, 1671, Joanna Esten, born June 1, 1645, in Herefordshire, England, daughter of Thomas Esten, who came with Rev. John Myles from England to Rehoboth, and settled at North Providence. Children of John and Joanna (Esten) Martin: Jemima, born May 29, 1672 ; Melatiah, April 30, 1673 ; John, March 15, 1674; Ephraim, mentioned below; Ann, November 14, 1678; Manasseh, February 2, 1681 ; Johanna, February 15, 1683 ; Ebenezer, February 16, 1684; Judith, November 13, 1686.
  • (III) Ephraim, .... etc.

____________________________

Links

_____________________________

view all 20

Elanor Ormsby's Timeline

1640
September 20, 1640
Ottery St. Mary, Devon, England
September 20, 1640
Otter, St.Mary, Devon, England
September 20, 1640
Otter, St.Mary, Devon, England
September 21, 1640
Devon, England, United Kingdom
1665
September 14, 1665
Age 24
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1667
April 12, 1667
Age 26
Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1668
October 3, 1668
Age 28
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1669
November 27, 1669
Age 29
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
1672
December 9, 1672
Age 32
Rehoboth,Bristol,MA