‘Elder’ John Pierce

Is your surname Pierce?

Research the Pierce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

‘Elder’ John Pierce

Also Known As: "Pearse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
Death: September 08, 1750 (91)
Somerset, Bristol County, Province of Massachusetts, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Somerset, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Capt. Michael Pierce and Persis Pierce
Husband of Patience Pierce
Father of Michael Pierce; Mial Pierce; John Pierce; Jonathan Pierce; Ruth Cornell and 5 others
Brother of Persis Pierce, (died young); Elizabeth Holbrook; Capt. Benjamin Pierce; Ephraim Pierce; Sarah Pierce and 7 others

Managed by: Chad Bouldin
Last Updated:

About ‘Elder’ John Pierce

John Pierce

  • Birth: 1659 Hingham Plymouth County Massachusetts, USA
  • Death: Sep. 8, 1750 Somerset Bristol County Massachusetts, USA
  • Christened on May 9, 1665 in Hingham Plymouth, Mass.
  • Will dated , 26 Jun 1738 Bristol Co. 12:429-31 probated 6 Nov. 1750
  • John Peirce, youngest son of Captain Michael Peirce and Persis Eames.
  • Husband of Patience Dodson, daughter of Anthony Dodson and Mary Williams.
  • Elder and assistant to Rev. Joseph Mason of First Church of Christ in Swansea in 1715.
  • Children: Mial, John, Jonathan, Ruth, Jael, David, Clothier, Samuel, and Mary.
  • Note this surname is spelled Peirce and Pierce in various documents.

Inscription:

"In memory of Elder John Peirce. He died Sept ye 8th A.D. 1750 in ye 91st year of his Age."


Burial: Hathaway-Chace Cemetery Somerset Bristol County Massachusetts, USA


Find A Grave


  • Created by: Carole
  • Record added: Aug 03, 2011
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 74395004

Family

https://mathcs.clarku.edu/~djoyce/gen/report/rr05/rr05_213.html#P3228

On 12 Dec 1683 John Pierce married Patience Dodson (9184) , daughter of Anthony Dodson (say 1625-) & Mary Williams (3096) (say 1626-), in Scituate, MA.110 Born ca 1664/5 in Scituate, MA. Patience died on 3 Nov 1738.

Their children include:

  1. Michael Pierce (24 Sep 1684-bef 3 Jan 1764)
  2. John Pierce (12 Apr 1686-4 May 1766)
  3. Jonathan Pierce (24 Feb 1688-aft 1738)
  4. Ruth Pierce (6 Sep 1689-)
  5. Jael Pierce (24 Feb 1692-ca 1730)
  6. David Pierce (1 Jun 1695-bef 26 Jan 1767)
  7. Clothier Pierce (5 May 1698-)
  8. Samuel Pierce (3 Jun 1700-1785)
  9. Mary Pierce (ca 1701-)

.


Born in Hingham, Scituate, Massachusetts, USA on 1658 to Michael Pierce and Persis Eames. John married Patience Dobson and had 9 children. He passed away on 1738 in Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA. Family Members

Parents

   Michael Pierce1589-1676
   Persis Eames1621-1662

Spouse(s)

Children

   Patience Dobson1659-1750
   David Pierce1691-Unknown
   Ruth Pierce1689-1767
   Mary Pierce1681-Unknown
   Mial Pierce1683-1763
   John Pierce1687-1766
   Jonathan Pierce1688-Unknown
   Jael Pierce1696-1738
   Clothier Pierce1698-Unknown
   Samuel Pierce1699-1795
view all 32

‘Elder’ John Pierce's Timeline

1659
September 8, 1659
Hingham, Plymouth Colony, Colonial America
1665
May 9, 1665
Age 5
Hingham, Plym., MA
May 9, 1665
Age 5
Hingham,Plymouth,Massachusetts
May 9, 1665
Age 5
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts.
May 9, 1665
Age 5
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts
May 9, 1665
Age 5
May 9, 1665
Age 5
Hingham, Plym., Ma
1683
1683
Scituate, Plymouth Colony
1684
September 24, 1684
Scituate, Plymouth Colony