Elias Hammerschmidt

Is your surname Hammerschmidt?

Research the Hammerschmidt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elias Hammerschmidt

Also Known As: ""Eli""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ogallah, Trego County, Kansas, United States
Death: May 07, 2020 (89)
Inman, McPherson County, Kansas, United States
Place of Burial: Kingman, Kingman County, Kansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Michael Hammerschmidt and Anna Hammerschmidt
Husband of Thelma Marie Hammerschmidt
Father of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private
Brother of Cpl. Fredolin Hammerschmidt; Silvinia "Anna" Pfaff; Sr. Armella Hammerschmidt; Helen Mildred Mohl; Mary Anna Hammerschmidt and 6 others

Occupation: Oilfield Consultant
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Elias Hammerschmidt

Elias “Eli” Hammerschmidt, 89, died May 7, 2020, at Inman, Kansas.

He was born Sept. 28, 1930, at Ogallah, Kansas the son of Mike and Anna Sander Hammerschmidt. A longtime Kingman resident, he was a retired oilfield consultant.

Elias was a member of the St. Patrick Catholic Church.

On May 1, 1950, he married Thelma Staab; she died Sept. 19, 1996. Survivors include sons Ronald and Mark; daughters Karen Johnson, Lori Young and Lisa Hammerschmidt; 6 grandchildren; and 3 great-grandchildren. He was preceded in death by brothers Richard, Norbert, Alvin, Fridolin “Fred” and twin brother Elmer; sisters Silvina Pfaff, Helen Mohl, Mary Weigel, Irene Pfannenstiel, Sister Armella Hammerschmidt and Viola Robin.

Due to current health concerns a family Parish Rosary will be at 10:00 a.m., Monday at the St. Patrick Church, Kingman, with a Mass of Christian Burial immediately following. The family will receive friends from 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m., Sunday at the Livingston Funeral Home, Kingman. Burial will be in the Walnut Hill Cemetery.

Memorials may be made with the Pleasant View home in care of the funeral home.

view all

Elias Hammerschmidt's Timeline

1930
September 28, 1930
Ogallah, Trego County, Kansas, United States
2020
May 7, 2020
Age 89
Inman, McPherson County, Kansas, United States
????
Walnut Hill Cemetery, Kingman, Kingman County, Kansas, United States