Elizabeth Case

Is your surname Case?

Research the Case family

Elizabeth Case's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Case (Moore)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (More) Cook Loomis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Windsor, Hartford Coounty, Connecticut, American Colonies
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, American Colonies
Place of Burial: Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut, American Colonies
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon John Moore, I and Dea. John Moore's wife
Wife of John Cook; Nathaniel Loomis, Sr. and John Case, of Simsbury
Mother of Elizabeth Blackburn; Abigail Barber (Loomis); Josiah Loomis; Jonathan Loomis; David Loomis and 8 others
Sister of Hannah Drake; Thomas Moore; Abigail Bissell; Mindwell Bissell (Moore) and John Moore, Jr.

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Case

After Nathaniel's death, Elizabeth married John Case of Simsbury.


http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=aleaton2k3&id=I5643

From the Holcombe Family Genealogy Website:

Beverly Schonewolf also provided the following narrative. Three women, viz., the wives of Lieut. Filer, and of John Drake (Hannah Moore), and of Nathaniel Lomas (Elizabeth Moore), having crossed Connecticut River upon a necessary and neighborly account (undoubtedly to attend a woman in labor - H.R.S.), and having done the work they went for, were desiring to return home to their own families, the river being at that time partly shut up with ice, old and new, and partly opwen. There being some pains taken aforehand to cut a way through the ice, the three women abovesaid got into a canoe, with whom also there was Nathaniel Bissell and an Indian. There was likewise another canoe with two men in it, that went before them to help them, in case they should meet with any distress, which indeed quickly came upon them, for just as they were getting out of the narrow passage between the ice, being near the middle of the river, a greater part of the upper ice came down upon them, and struck the end of the canoe and broke it to pieces so that it quickly sunk under them. The Indian speedily got upon the ice, but Nathaniel Bissell and the abovesaid women were left floating in the middle of the river, being cut off from all manner of human help besides what did arise from themselves, and the two men in the little canoe, which was so small that three persons durst seldom, if ever, venture into it. They were indeed discerned from one shore, but the dangerous ice would not admit from either shore one to come to them. All things thus circumstanced, the suddenness of the stroke and distress (which is apt to amaze men especially when no less than life is concerned), the extreme coldness of the weather, it being a sharp season, that persons out of the water were in danger of freezing, the inaptness of persons to help themselves, being mostly women, one big with child, and near the time of her travail (who also was carried away under the ice), the other as unskilled and inactive to do anything for self-preservation as almost any could be, the waters deep, that there was no hope of footing, no passage to either shore in any eye of reason, neither with their little canoe, by reason of the ice, nor without it, the ice without the loss of life, or wrong to health, was counted in the day of it a remarkable Providence. To say how it was done is difficult, yet, something of the manner of the deliverance may be mentioned. The abovesaid Nathaniel Bissell, perceiving their danger and being active in swimming, endeavored what might be the preservation of himself and some others; he strove to have swam to the upper ice, but the stream being too hard, he was forced downward to the lower ice, where, by reason of the slipperyness of the ice, and disadvantage of the stream, he found it difficult getting up; at length, by the good hand of Providence, being gotten upon the ice, he saw one of the women swimming down under the ice, and perceiving a hole or open place some few rods below there, he watched and took her up as she swam along. The other two women were in the river till the two men in the little canoe came for their relief. At length all of them got their heads above water, and had a little time to pause, though a long and difficult way to any shore, but by getting their little canoe upon the ice, and carrying one at a time over hazardous places they did (though in a long while) get all safe to the shore from whence they came."" Reference: Increase Mather, Remarkable Providences Pub. 1684, p. 24. of George Offer's edition, London. Above account was given 1670, Jan. 13. Birth: 23 JUL 1638 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut Death: 23 JUL 1728 in Windsor, Hartford, Connecticut

view all 32

Elizabeth Case's Timeline

1638
July 23, 1638
Windsor, Hartford Coounty, Connecticut, American Colonies
1638
Wd, Nathaniel Loomis
1638
1655
August 7, 1655
Age 17
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1656
March 20, 1656
Age 17
Windsor, Connecticut Colony
1659
March 27, 1659
Age 20
Windsor, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1661
February 17, 1661
Age 22
Windsor, Hartford, CT, USA
1664
March 30, 1664
Age 25
Windsor, Connecticut Colony