Elizabeth Comyn

Is your surname Comyn?

Research the Comyn family

Elizabeth Comyn's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Comyn

Also Known As: "Lady Elizabeth Bromwych"
Birthdate: (73)
Birthplace: Probably Wyke, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Wyke, Cornwall, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir John "The Red" Comyn, III, Lord of Badenoch and Joan de Valence
Wife of Sir Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot, of Goodrich and John de Bromwych
Mother of Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord of Talbot; Thomas Talbot; Jane Talbot; Elizabeth de Grey; Catherine Talbot, Lady of Eccleswall and 1 other
Sister of Joan Comyn, Joan Of Strathbogie; Maria Comyn; Sir John Comyn IV, Lord of Badenoch; Isabel Clarell and Sir John Comyn, IV
Half sister of William Cumin

Managed by: Noah Tutak
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Comyn

Elizabeth Comyn [1]

  • F, #213412
  • Last Edited=4 Dec 2006

Elizabeth Comyn married Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot, son of Gilbert Talbot, 1st Lord Talbot and Ann le Botiler.[1] Her married name became Talbot.[1]

Child of Elizabeth Comyn and Richard Talbot, 2nd Lord Talbot

  • 1.Gilbert Talbot, 3rd Lord Talbot+1 d. 24 Apr 1387

http://thepeerage.com/p21342.htm#i213412


http://www.gordonbanks.com/gordon/family/2nd_Site/geb-p/p55.htm#i2727

Elizabeth Comyn [1]

  • F, b. 1 November 1299,
  • d. 20 November 1372, #2727
  • Father John Comyn [2],[3],[4],[5] d. 10 February 1306
  • Mother Joan de Valence [2],[4]
  • Birth* Elizabeth Comyn was born on 1 November 1299.[1],[6],[4]
  • Arms* Her arms were Sealed: Three Garbs (Birch).[7]
  • Marriage* She married Sir Richard Talbot M.P., son of Sir Gilbert Talbot and Anne le Boteler, between 24 July 1326 and 23 March 1327.[1],[6],[8],[5]
  • Marriage* She married Sir John Bromwych between 21 February 1358 and 16 February 1361.[4]
  • Death* She died on 20 November 1372 at age 73.[1],[4]

Family 1 Sir Richard Talbot M.P. b. circa 1305, d. 23 October 1356

  • Child
    • 1. Sir Gilbert Talbot M.P. b. c 1332, d. 24 Apr 1387

Family 2 Sir John Bromwych d. before 20 September 1388

Last Edited 30 Aug 2004

notes

"He [Gilbert Talbot] married, between 24 July 1326 and 23 March 1326/7, Elizabeth, 2nd daughter and (in 1316) coheir of John Comyn, LORD OF BADENOCH, by Joan, daughter of William DE VALENCE, and sister and coheir of Aymer DE VALENCE, EARL OF PEMBROKE. He died 23 October 1356, aged about 51, and is said to have been buried at Flanesford Priory. His widow, who was born 1 November 1299, married, between 21 February 1357/8 and 16 February 1360/1, Sir John BROMWYCH, who died shortly before 20 September 1388. She died 20 November 1372, aged 73. [Complete Peerage XII/1:612-14, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)]"

Citations

  • 1. [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 95-31.
  • 2. [S168] Frederick Lewis Weis, Ancestral Roots, 95-30.
  • 3. [S233] Frederick Lewis Weis, Magna Charta Sureties, 141-4.
  • 4. [S287] G. E. C[okayne], CP, XII - 614.
  • 5. [S284] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, Talbot 10.
  • 6. [S233] Frederick Lewis Weis, Magna Charta Sureties, 141-5.
  • 7. [S285] Leo van de Pas, 30 Jun 2004.
  • 8. [S287] G. E. C[okayne], CP, XII - 613.

Links

view all 33

Elizabeth Comyn's Timeline

1
1
1299
November 1, 1299
Probably Wyke, Cornwall, England
1332
1332
Age 32
Goodrich, Herefordshire, England
1334
1334
Age 34
Of, Wyke, Cornwall, England
1338
1338
Age 38
Of Wyke, Cornwall, England
1338
Age 38
Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1339
1339
Age 39
County of Herefordshire, England
1340
1340
Age 40
Wyke, Devon, England, United Kingdom