Elizabeth Phillips, of Penrhyn

Is your surname Phillips?

Research the Phillips family

Elizabeth Phillips, of Penrhyn's Geni Profile

Records for Elizabeth Phillips

6,901,533 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Phillips (Griffith), of Penrhyn

Also Known As: "/Elizabeth/", "Elizabeth /Griffith/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Anglesey, Wales
Death: Died in Milton, Hampshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir William Griffith, of Penrhyn, Chamberlain of North Wales and Jane Stradling
Wife of Sir John Philipps, Of Cilsant & Picton
Mother of Morgan Phillips; Mary Bowen (Philipps of Picton Castle); William Philipps; Richard Philips, MP; Janet Laugharne and 2 others
Sister of Catherine Bulkeley; Grace Griffith; Anne Griffith; Dorothy Griffiths; Sir Rhys Gruffydd, MP and 8 others
Half sister of Edward Griffith; Mary Griffith and Sibyl Griffith

Managed by: <private> Ray
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Phillips, of Penrhyn

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/c/h/Carolyn-J-Schneider/GENE7-0078.html parents: John Griffiths and Jane Puleston

Individual Record FamilySearch™ Ancestral File v4.19 Elizabeth GRIFFITH (AFN: FPWB-5W) Pedigree

Sex:  F  Family  
Birth:   1508     , Penrhyn, Carnarvon, Wales   

Parents

Father:  William GRIFFITH (AFN: FJH2-GR)  Family  
Mother:  Jane STRADLING (AFN: B6GP-XW)   

Marriage(s)

Spouse:  John PHILIPS (PHYLIPS) ;[SIR KNIGHT] (AFN: LT4T-X1)  Family  
Marriage:  Abt 1527  
 , , Wales, England     

Husband's Name

John PHILIPS (PHYLIPS) ;[SIR KNIGHT] (AFN:LT4T-X1)  Pedigree  
Born:  1502  Place:  Pf, Picton Castle, Pembroke, Wales   
Married:  Abt 1527  Place:  , , Wales, England    

Children

1.   M Morgan PHILIPPS (AFN:V9G6-1X)  Pedigree   
   Born:  Abt 1547   Place:  Of, Picton, Pembrokeshire, Wales   
2.    F Mary PHILIPS (PHYLIPS) (AFN:FPW8-V8)  Pedigree   
   Born:  1528   Place:  Of, Picton Castle, Pembroke, Wales  
view all 14

Elizabeth Phillips, of Penrhyn's Timeline

1508
1508
Anglesey, Wales
1525
1525
Age 17
Picton Castle, , Pembrokeshire, Wales
1528
1528
Age 20
Pembrokeshire, Wales
1530
1530
Age 22
1532
1532
Age 24
1534
1534
Age 26
Picton Castle, Pembs.
1538
January 2, 1538
Age 30
Pencombe, Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1540
1540
Age 32
Milton, Hampshire, England