Elizabeth Cook Lawrence

Is your surname Lawrence?

Research the Lawrence family

Elizabeth Cook Lawrence's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Cook Lawrence (Waters)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Waters"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Botolph Aldgate, London, England
Death: Died in Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Waters and Phebe Waters
Wife of William Waters and John Lawrence
Mother of John Lawrence, Jr.; George Lawrence; Deacon Nathaniel Lawrence; Johnathan Lawrence; Joseph Lawrence and 9 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Cook Lawrence

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jmljr&id=I121432

The book, New England Marriages Prior to 1700, shows the marriage of John and his first wife, Elizabeth (Cooke) of Groton who was born in 1635 and died in 1663. Since the Cooke is in parentheses, it can be assumed it is her maiden name but she is married. Could she have been married to a Waters? Are Elizabeth Waters and Elizabeth Cooke the same person? The Lineage Book of National Society of Daughters of Founders and Patriots of America, Volume VI, 1936, shows Elizabeth born before 1620.

~• {May 2016} There seems to be an issue here: Children of Aaron Cooke Sr. and Elizabeth (Charde) Cooke were: 1. Elizabeth Cooke - Bpt. 8 Sept. 1611, Bur. 10 July 1615, Bridport, Dorset, England. Could Aaron and Elizabeth have had another daughter named Elizabeth born between 1611 and 1615 (when Aaron died)? ~• Otherwise Elizabeth Cook Lawrence cannot be the dau. of Aaron and Eliz. (Charde) . (I think that Elizabeth Cook Lawrence is the dau of Waters as detailed below and not Aaron Cooke) ~• MMvB, vol curator (more research needed)

===========

ALT birth info is:

Elizabeth Waters was born on 9 December 1610 in St. Botolph Aldgate, London, Middlesex, England.2 She was the daughter of James Waters and Phebe Manning.1

She married John Lawrence, son of Henry Lawrence and Mary West, circa 1635 in Watertown, Middlesex County, Massachusetts.2

She died on 29 August 1663 in Groton, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, at age 52.1

Links

view all 42

Elizabeth Cook Lawrence's Timeline

1610
December 9, 1610
London, England

alternate birthplace:
Wisset,Norwich,Suffolk,England

December 9, 1610
St. Botolph Aldgate, London, England, United Kingdom
December 9, 1610
St Botolph's, London, London, England
December 9, 1610
St Botolph's, London, London, England
December 9, 1610
St Botolph'S, London, London, England
1611
September 8, 1611
Bridgeport, Dorset, Eng
September 8, 1611
September 8, 1611
Bridport, Dorset, England
December 26, 1611
Age 1
Leiden, Rhynland (Present Zuid-Holland), Holland, Republiek der Zeven Verenigde Nederlanden (Present The Netherlands)
December 26, 1611
Age 1
Leiden, South Holland, , Netherlands