Elizabeth (Morris) Dalton - Kentwell - Shields - Tomkins [Convict "Mary Ann"" 1791

public profile

Is your surname Dalton - Dalton - Shields - Tomkins?

Research the Dalton - Dalton - Shields - Tomkins family

Elizabeth (Morris) Dalton - Kentwell - Shields - Tomkins [Convict "Mary Ann"" 1791's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Dalton - Dalton - Shields - Tomkins (Morris)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth Dalton. Elizabeth Shields", "Elizabeth Tomkins", "Elizabeth Kentwell"
Birthdate: (74)
Birthplace: Bristol, City of Bristol, UK
Death: Died in Castle Hill, Nsw, Australia
Cause of death: Heart Failure
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Morris and Hester Morris
Wife of William Kentwell [Convict "Admiral Barrington" 1791]; Murtagh Shields [Convict "Anne" 1801] and Thomas Tomkins [Convict "Fortune" 1813]
Partner of John Dalton [Convict "Albermarle" "Atlantic" 1791]
Mother of Hannah "Ann" Beckett - Hathaway; William Cody Kentwell; Charlotte Williams; John Robert Kentwell; Maria Greenwood - Baldwin - Wood and 4 others

Occupation: HOME DUTIES
Managed by: Andrew Lynch
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth (Morris) Dalton - Kentwell - Shields - Tomkins [Convict "Mary Ann"" 1791

Elizabeth MORRIS was born c1778

At age 12, she was convicted (along with John CLEMENTS and John ROSSITER) of grand larcency and sentenced to 7 years transportation. She arrived in Sydney Cove on 9/7/1791 on "Mary Ann".

Around 1792 she had a relationship with John DALTON which resulted in a daughter

  • Hannah "Ann" 1793

on 21/1/1796 she married William KENTWELL, and they had 5 children

  • William Cody 1799
  • Charlotte 1802
  • John 1804
  • Maria 1806
  • Harriett 1809.

Her husband William died in 1809. Due to hardships at this time, she put Charlotte into the Female Orphan Institution.

In 1813 she had a relationship with Murtagh SHIELDS which resulted in a son

  • James Henry 1813

In 1814 she had a relationship with Thomas TOMKINS (they married on 21/8/1820 at Parramatta( and they had 2 children

  • Henry Thomas 1815
  • Sarah 1817

Elizabeth died 25/1/1852 Castle Hill


view all 17

Elizabeth (Morris) Dalton - Kentwell - Shields - Tomkins [Convict "Mary Ann"" 1791's Timeline

1777
August 31, 1777
Bristol, City of Bristol, UK
1793
February 12, 1793
Age 15
New South Wales, Australia
1800
1800
Age 22
NSW, Australia
1802
1802
Age 24
Toongabbie, Nsw, Australia
1804
February 29, 1804
Age 26
Toongabbie, NSW, Australia
1806
1806
Age 28
1809
1809
Age 31
Toongabbie, New South Wales, Australia