Elizabeth Otis

Is your surname Otis?

Research the Otis family

Elizabeth Otis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Otis (unknown)

Also Known As: "Elizabeth (unknown) Streame"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Wymondham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Elizabeth Otis' father and Elizabeth Otis' mother
Wife of John (or Thomas) Streame and John Otis (immigrant)
Mother of Thomas Streame; Ens. John Stream; Elizabeth Holbrook and Benjamin Streame

Managed by: Ruth Amanda Thomas
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Otis

Elizabeth

  • Birth: 1595/1605 of London, England
  • Death: 1676 - Weymouth,Norfolk,Massachusetts
  • Married: 1) Thomas (or John) Stream; 4 children 2) John Otis, his 2nd wife

Ca 1654 John Otis second married Elizabeth [Stream].79 Elizabeth died in 1672/1676.79 Elizabeth first married John (or Thomas) Stream, second John Otis as his second wife.


family

From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/WHITMAN/1999-10/0940814837

Elizabeth Whitman [SIC: no proof] b 1595/1605 of London, England d aft 12 Sep 1672 Weymouth, Norfolk, MA md 22 Feb 1619/20 London England TO Thomas STREAM / STREAME b abt 1595 d around 1635 London, England

They were parents of 4 children all born London, England:

1. Thomas 1620 d aft 1656 Weymouth, Norfolk, MA

NOTES: Thomas was 15 years of age and his brother John was 14 when they came with their uncle [SIC] Zachariah [Whitman] and his wife and child in 1635. If Thomas married I haven't been able to find any thing about it. Savage says Thomas was dead by June, but doesn't say what year. He left a decent estate which his mother Elizabeth OTIS had administration of.

2. John 1621 London, England d 1685 New Haven, New Haven, CT. md 20 Dec 1649 Milford, New Haven, CT., TO: Martha BEARD

3. Elizabeth 1624 London, England d 1688 Weymouth, Norfolk, MA md 1641/1646 Weymouth, Norfolk, MA., TO: John HOLBROOOK NOTES: Elizabeth md John HOLBROOK as his 2nd wife..and had 2 or perhaps more children.

4. Benjamin abt 1625 London, England d aft 1635 MA.

NOTES: Can't find much about Benjamin ..I have found his name under his brother Thomas in Sav v4 p222 that says..."said to be brought from England with brother Benjamin by his mother Elizabeth which became 2nd wife of John 1) OTIS of Weymouth."


notes

1. From William A. Otis’s Memoir of the Otis Family [223]:

“After his first wife’s death, he moved shortly to Weymouth, where he married again, his bride being Elizabeth Streame, who, according to the Genealogical Dirctionary of Rhode Island, died in 1676. He lived at Weymouth until the time of his death, May 31, 1657, which is recorded in Hobart’s journal with the statement athe he was seventy-six years old, thus corroborating the year of his birth as 1581. It appears that his wife, at the time of her marriage, was a widow with two children, Thomas and Benjamin Streame, and that she survived John at least several years; since five years later, on the death of the former son, she was appointed administratrix, as noted in the New England Gen. Reg., Vol. XI, pg. 173:--‘Thomas Streame, 1st, July, 1662, ...’”

2. Elizabeth’s surname is sometimes given as Whitman, and her father either Richard or John Whitman, all without reference. (Payne-Joyce Genealogy)


Birth: 1592 - Wymondham,Norfolk,England (unproved)


From http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/WHITMAN/1999-10/0940814837

[comment: there is no proof that Elizabeth was part of the Whitman family]

SOURCE:

  • Torrey's NE marr prior 1700 p718 for her 1st hus Thomas STREAM and p548 for her 2nd husband John 1) OTIS.
  • Pope's Pioneers of MA p337; Savage vol 4 p222 for her sons John and Thomas ....
  • Coldham's Complete Book of Emigrants p 167 ..inc two of Elizabeth's children, Thomas STREAM age 15 and John STREAM age 14.

NOTES: Elizabeth and Thomas were md in London England, he died probably around 1635 in London, England. His wife came to NE with her children, probably aboard the same ship as her brother and his family and her two sons Thomas and John. she md2) after 1653 General John 1) OTIS. He can be found in the Genealogical notes of Barnstable Families by OTIS v2 p222.


view all 13

Elizabeth Otis's Timeline

1592
1592
Wymondham, Norfolk, England
1620
1620
Age 28
London, Middlesex, England
1621
1621
Age 29
England
1624
1624
Age 32
Glastonbury, Somerset, England
1625
1625
Age 33
London, Middlesex, England
1676
1676
Age 84
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts
1957
January 5, 1957
Age 84
January 5, 1957
Age 84