Elizabeth Walker

Is your surname Walker?

Research the Walker family

Elizabeth Walker's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Elizabeth Walker (Waldo)

Also Known As: "Brackett", "Parris"
Birthdate: (90)
Birthplace: Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: November 6, 1742 (90)
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Deacon Cornelius Waldo and Hannah Waldo
Wife of Josiah Brackett; Samuel Parris and Thomas Walker
Mother of Sarah BRACKETT; Elizabeth Brackett; John Walker; William Walker; Thomas Walker and 2 others
Sister of John Waldo; Daniel Waldo; Martha Waldo; Cornelius Waldo, Jr; Deborah Ford and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Elizabeth Walker

Elizabeth WALDO was born ABT 1648 in Ipswich, Essex, MA, and died 6 NOV 1742 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI). She was the daughter of 2. Cornelius WALDO and 3. Hannah COGSWELL.

She married

  1. Josiah BRACKETT 4 FEB 1672 in Billerica, Middlesex, MA, son of Richard BRACKETT and Alice BLOWER. He was born 8 MAY 1652 in Braintree, Norfolk, MA, and died BEF 14 JAN 1681/2.
  2. [--?--] PARRIS 4 NOV 1684 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI).
  3. Thomas WALKER 4 NOV 1684 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI). He was born BET 1645 AND 55, and died 7 AUG 1724 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI). He was buried 8 AUG 1724 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI).

Children

  1. John WALKER b: 1 OCT 1685 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  2. William WALKER b: 5 AUG 1687 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  3. Thomas WALKER b: BEF 20 JUL 1690 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  4. Mary WALKER b: 28 JUL 1693 in Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  • Probate: 26 OCT 1724 Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  • Note: "Order for inv. to Mrs. Elizabeth Walker, widow & Exec. of Est. of her husb. Thomas Walker of Bristol, dtd. 26 Oct. 1724 [4:420/1]." 4
  • Probate: 28 OCT 1724 Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  • Note: "Inv. of Est. of Thomas Walker of Brist., dtd. 28 Oct. 1724, pres. by Elezebeth Walker, his widow & Adm. Apprs: Samuel Royall, William Throope & Thomas Lawton [5:143/3½]." 5
  • Probate: 16 NOV 1731 Bristol, Bristol, MA (now RI)
  • Note: "Acct. of Elezebeth Walker, Exec. of Est. of Thomas Walker of Brist., dtd. 16 Nov. 1731. Incl. item 'To Edward Little half of his Legacy' [7:246].' 6
  • http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jbbullock&id=I53411
    • Title: The New England Historical and Genealogical Register Page: vol. 157, p. 206, "Elizabeth (Waldo) (Brackett) (Parris?) Walker of Ipswich, Chelmsford, Billerica, Braintree, and Bristol, Massachusetts"
view all 20

Elizabeth Walker's Timeline

1652
May 1652
Ipswich, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1674
November 1, 1674
Age 22
Billerica,Middlesex,MA
1678
November 16, 1678
Age 26
Braintree, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1685
October 1, 1685
Age 33
Bristol, Bristol, RI
1687
August 5, 1687
Age 35
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States
1690
July 20, 1690
Age 38
Bristol, Brstl, RI
1693
July 28, 1693
Age 41
Bristol, Bristol, Rhode Island, United States
1695
1695
Age 42
Bristol, Bristol, RI