Ellen Wrenshall Grant

Is your surname Grant?

Research the Grant family

Ellen Wrenshall Grant's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ellen Wrenshall Grant

Also Known As: "Nellie"
Birthplace: St Louis, MO, USA
Death: Died in Chicago, IL, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ulysses S. Grant, 18th President of the United States and Julia Boggs Grant (Dent), First Lady
Wife of Frank H Jones
Ex-wife of Algernon Charles Frederick Sartoris
Mother of Grant Grenville Edward Sartoris; Algernon Edward Sartoris; Vivien May Sartoris Scovel and Rosemary Alice Woolston Sartoris
Sister of Brigadier-General Frederick Dent Grant; Ulysses "Buck" Grant, Jr. and Jesse Root Grant

Managed by: Carlos F. Bunge
Last Updated:

About Ellen Wrenshall Grant


Nellie Grant (July 4, 1855 – August 30, 1922) was the third child and only daughter of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant and First Lady Julia Grant.


Born near St. Louis, Missouri, she was first named Julia, at the insistence of her father, but was christened Ellen Wrenshall Grant at eighteen months to honor her dying grandmother.

She died on August 30, 1922.

Marriage and children



view all

Ellen Wrenshall Grant's Timeline

July 4, 1855
St Louis, MO, USA
July 11, 1875
Age 20
Monmouth, NJ, USA
March 17, 1877
Age 21
Washington, DC, USA
April 7, 1879
Age 23
London, UK
November 30, 1880
Age 25
London, UK
August 30, 1922
Age 67
Chicago, IL, USA