Is your surname Deutscher?

Connect to 922 Deutscher profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Elyse Vahjen(c) (Deutscher)

Also Known As: "AUNTIE E"
Current Location:: Hainesport, Burlington County, NJ, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Israel Zion Hospital, NY, Kings, Brooklyn, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Irving Clayton Deutscher and Marcia Deutscher
Spouse of China Marine Sergeant, Herman Andrew Vahjen
Sister of Private User and Private User

Occupation: RETIRED
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Elyse Vahjen(c)

I am a retired accountant from the Social Services Industry working closely with the State of Connecticut. In December 2007 my husband Herman and I sold our home in Trumbull Ct. and bought a home in Hainesport, NJ. where my sister Leila and her husband Bob Gilmore live. My sister Leila introduced me to Geni when we arrived in Hainesport NJ. I never believed I would become so involved and end up spending so many hours digging into my family tree. (growing up we were told by our parents the family was very, very small) What a wonderful surprise to realize this very small family is very large! And to establish contact with "cousins" all over the world.

Elyse Deutscher
1950 United States Federal Census
Details Related Source

Name
Elyse Deutscher
Age
5
Birth Date
1944
Gender
Female
Birth Place
brooklyn ny
Marital Status
Nev
Relation to Head of House
Daughter
Residence Date 1950
Home in 1950
Lake Peekskill, Putnam County, New York, USA
Dwelling Number m
Household Members 3