Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I

Is your surname Hatfield?

Research the Hatfield family

Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I

Also Known As: "Eaf of All Hatfield", "Ephriam Hatfield", "Ephraim Hatfield"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Russell County, Virginia
Death: Died in Blackberry Creek, Pike County, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: McCarr, Pike County, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Joseph Andrew Hatfield, I; Joseph Hatfield, I; Elizabeth Hoge 'Deliz' Hatfield and Rachel Smith
Husband of Mary 'Polly' Hatfield and Annie Musick-Hatfield
Father of Aly Hatfield; Joseph B. Hatfield; Ericus 'Aik' Hatfield; Valentine 'Wall' Hatfield, I; Lydia Brigita Presley and 10 others
Brother of Andrew Warren Hatfield; Moses Hatfield; Valentine Hatfield, I; Mary Elizabeth Hatfield; George Hatfield and 3 others
Half brother of Jeremiah 'Jerry' Hatfield; Eli Hatfield; John T. Hatfield; Reuben Hatfield; Nancy Ann Whitecotton and 12 others

Occupation: Note: Ephraim is Devil Anse's Grandfather
Managed by: Charles Douglass Brown
Last Updated:

About Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I

For a picture of Ephraim, go to the Media section.

Ephraim Hatfield was born in 1765 in Russell County, Virginia and died October 13, 1847 at Blackberry Creek, Pike County, Kentucky. From him, all Hatfields in the Tug River Valley descend.

Ephraim married (1) Mary Smith (1754-1800). Joseph and Valentine. He married (2) the widow Annie McKinney Music (1764-1859). He had children with both wives.

The Hatfield-McCoy feud (1878 – 1891) is an account of American lore. It involved two warring families, the Hatfields and McCoys, of the West Virginia-Kentucky back-country along the Tug Fork River, off the Big Sandy River. The Hatfields involved in the feud descended from Ephraim.

Children of Ephraim Hatfield and first wife Mary Smith:

  • Joseph Hatfield
  • Valentine Hatfield
  • Lydia Hatfield

Children of Ephraim Hatfield and second wife Annie McKinney Music:

  • Mary Hatfield Emzey
  • George Hatfield
  • Jeremiah Hatfield
  • Ake Hatfield
  • Margaret Hatfield

Possible other Children (needs further research):

  • Elizabeth Hatfield Record (1835 - 1917)
  • Jacob Hatfield (1845 - 1923)
  • Bridget "Biddie" Hatfield Mitchell (m. Henry Mitchell)

Links to additional material:

Ephraim Hatfield was listed himself in Russell County, VA, in 1788.Since it was the law of the land that any male 21 or over must listhimself, his slaves, horses, cattle and property for militarypurposes, it means that Ephraim was 21 years old that year. However,he did not yet own any property. Ephraim seemingly never owned landin Russell County, and yet appears to be the son of Joseph Hatfield.He married Mary Smith Goff and they had three children, Valentine,Joseph, and Biddy. Bidy was a nickname for Brigeta which was the nameof Mary's mother. Her father was Ericus Smith who was in Fincastleand Russell Counties. Also, Ericus and Mary Smith were the parents ofRachael Smith who married Joseph Hatfield after his first wife,Elizabeth Vance, died. Ephraim Hatfield was probably named for theElizabeth Vance's brother, Ephraim Vance. Mary died and Ephraim married Annie McKinney Musick, widow of DavidMusick who was killed by Indians and Annie and the children carriedoff by them. Ephraim was among those who rescued them. Later theywere married and had five children of their own. Ephraim moved toLogan County, W. VA and some of the decendants of his son, Valentine,aided by other relatives and inlaws, fueded with the McCoys in PikeCounty, KY, just across the creek.


Ephraim Hatfield was born in 1765 in Russell County, Virginia and died October 13, 1847 at Blackberry Creek, Pike County, Kentucky. From him, all Hatfields in the Tug River Valley descend.

Ephraim married (1) Mary Smith (1754-1800). Joseph and Valentine. He married (2) the widow Annie McKinney Music (1764-1859). He had children with both wives.

The Hatfield-McCoy feud (1878 – 1891) is an account of American lore. It involved two warring families, the Hatfields and McCoys, of the West Virginia-Kentucky back-country along the Tug Fork River, off the Big Sandy River. The Hatfields involved in the feud descended from Ephraim.

Children of Ephraim Hatfield and first wife Mary Smith:

Joseph Hatfield Valentine Hatfield Lydia Hatfield Children of Ephraim Hatfield and second wife Annie McKinney Music:

Mary Hatfield Emzey George Hatfield Jeremiah Hatfield Ake Hatfield Margaret Hatfield Possible other Children (needs further research):

Elizabeth Hatfield Record (1835 - 1917) Jacob Hatfield (1845 - 1923) Bridget "Biddie" Hatfield Mitchell (m. Henry Mitchell)

http://www.ghat.com/supe-h01.htm

view all 20

Ephraim 'Eaf of All' Hatfield, I's Timeline

1765
1765
Russell County, Virginia
1785
1785
Age 20
James City, Russell Co., Va
1786
October 20, 1786
Age 21
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1787
1787
Age 22
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1788
1788
Age 23
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1789
1789
Age 24
1789
Age 24
Russell County, Virginia, United States
1792
1792
Age 27
Pike County, Kentucky, United States