Ermengol III “el de Barbastre” conde d'Urgell

public profile

Is your surname d'Urgell de Besalú?

Research the d'Urgell de Besalú family

Ermengol III “el de Barbastre” conde d'Urgell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Ermengol III d'Urgell, conde d'Urgell (1038–1065)

Spanish: Dn. Ermengol III (el de Barbastro) d'Urgell de Besalú, conde d'Urgell (1038–1065)
Also Known As: "Armengol III 'el de Barbastro' ; Ermengol III de Urgell", "El de Barbastro"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Urgel, Lerida, Spain
Death: April 17, 1065 (32)
Barbastro, Huesca, Aragón, Spain (died near Monzón resisting the counter-offensive of the Taifa of Zaragoza to recover the city of Barbasto)
Place of Burial: Àger, Lleida, Catalunya, Spain
Immediate Family:

Son of Ermengol II el Pelegrí, comte d'Urgell and Constança de Besalú, comtessa consort d'Urgell
Husband of Adelaida de Besalú, comtessa consort d'Empúries; Clamença de Bigòrra and Sança d'Aragó, comtessa consort d'Urgell
Father of Isabel d'Urgel, reina consorte de Aragón; Ermengaud IV el de Gerp, comte de Forcalquier; Guillem, Infant d'Urgell; Ramon, Infant d'Urgell; Berenguer, Infant d'Urgell and 2 others

Occupation: Conde de Urgel, Comte, d'Urgel
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ermengol III “el de Barbastre” conde d'Urgell

Murio asesinado.



Ermengol III, Count of Urgell From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ermengol_III,_Count_of_Urgell

Ermengol III or Armengol III (1032 – 1066), called el de Barbastro, was the Count of Urgell from 1038 to his death. He was the son of Ermengol II and Constance, daughter of the Count of Besalú. Allied with his contemporary and second cousin Raymond Berengar I of Barcelona, together they shared in the process of erosion of the comital authority to the noblesse. They also cooperated in the Reconquista and he received a third part of the conquests, occupying, in 1050, Camarasa and Cubells after taking them from Yusuf of Lleida. In 1039–1040, Ermengol and Raymond Berengar signed a pact against Raymond of Cerdanya. Later in that decade, Raymond Berenger paid 20,000 solidi for Ermengol's support and military aid.[1] He took part in the Barbastro War of 1064 under the banner of Sancho Ramírez of Aragon. When Barbastro was captured, he was given the lordship of the city. On 17 April 1066, he died defending the city from Moorish reprisals. Ermengol married before 1048 Adelaide, whose family is not known, even if some scholars made her daughter of Guillem I Count of Besalu. She died before May 1055, leaving a daughter: Isabel (died circa 1071), married Sancho Ramírez in 1065 before May 7, 1055, Ermengol took as his second wife Clemencia, presumably daughter of Berengar Raymond I and his second wife Guisla (this is hypothesized from the name of their 4 sons), by whom he had: Ermengol IV, his heir Berenguer Guillem Ramon Clemencia died after June 26, 1057, and before November 6, 1062, Ermengol was remarried to a lady named Elvira In 1065, Ermengol married as his fourth wife Sancha, daughter of Ramiro I of Aragon by Ermessinda of Foix, and may have had daughter, Sancha, who married Hugh II of Empúries. [edit]Notes

^ Lewis, 380. [edit]Sources

Lewis, Archibald R. The Development of Southern French and Catalan Society, 718–1050. University of Texas Press: Austin, 1965. Ponsich, Pierre. "Le Conflent et ses comtes du IXe au XIIe siècle." Etudes Roussillonnaises, 1, 1951, pp 241-344. Aurell i Cardona, Martin. "Jalons pour une enquête sur les stratégies matrimoniales des comtes Catalans (IXe-XIe s.)" Symposium internacional, 1991, vol 1, pp 281-364.



Notes for Armengo de Balbastro Conde de Urgel:Também: Ermengol III

http://www.martin.romano.org/



Ermengol (o Armengol) III de Urgel, denominado el de Barbastro ( ? - Monzón o Barbastro, Huesca, entre el 13 de marzo y el 12 de abril de 1065),1 fue conde de Urgel (1038–1065)2 y recibió la tenencia de la ciudad de Barbastro en recompensa a su colaboración con el rey de Aragón Sancho Ramírez en la conquista de esta ciudad al caudillo taifa Al-Muqtadir. Murió resistiendo la contraofensiva de la Taifa de Zaragoza por recuperar dicha urbe.

Hijo de Ermengol II de Urgel y de Constanza de Besalú, sucedió a su padre en el condado de Urgel.

Comprometido con su coetáneo y primo segundo Ramón Berenguer I de Barcelona, compartió con él el proceso de erosión de la autoridad condal mientras crecía la de la nobleza del condado de Urgel. Recibió la tercera parte de las conquistas comunes con el conde barcelonés y ocupó en 1050, aliado con Ramiro I de Aragón,3 Camarasa y Cubells ganándoselas a Yusuf de Lérida.

En 1064 colaboró con los aragoneses en la toma de Barbastro de la cual recibió el señorío. El 17 de abril de 1065 murió mientras defendía la ciudad de los ataques musulmanes. Según Antonio Durán Gudiol, su muerte se produjo cerca de Monzón, en todo caso luchando en tierras aún musulmanas, y su cadáver fue llevado a Barbastro y de allí a la fortaleza de Ager, donde recibió sepultura ante la entrada de la iglesia de San Pedro.1

Se casó, en primeras nupcias, hacia 1050 con Adelaida de Besalú, hija de Guillermo I de Besalú y de Adelaida.4 Fueron padres de:

   Ermengol IV (c. 1051-1092), conde de Urgel. n. 1

En segundas nupcias, hacia 1055 se casó con Clemencia de Bigorra, hija del Conde Bernardo II, padres de:

   Isabel de Urgel (?), casada en 1062/1063 con Sancho Ramírez de Aragón (quien seguramente la repudió en 1068),5 y en 1071 con Guillermo Ramón I de Cerdaña

Se casó, por tercera vez, en 1063, con Sancha de Aragón,2 hija de Ramiro I de Aragón y de Ermesenda de Bigorra, con la que no tuvo descendencia. (Fuente: Wikipedia)



De Wikipedia:

Comprometido con su coetáneo y primo segundo Ramón Berenguer I de Barcelona, compartió con él el proceso de erosión de la autoridad condal mientras crecía la de la nobleza del condado de Urgel. Recibió la tercera parte de las conquistas comunes con el conde barcelonés y ocupó en 1050, aliado con Ramiro I de Aragón, Camarasa y Cubells ganándoselas a Yusuf de Lérida.

En 1064 colaboró con los aragoneses en la toma de Barbastro y fue nombrado su gobernador. Murió en abril de 1065 mientras defendía la ciudad de los ataques musulmanes. Según Antonio Durán Gudiol, su muerte se produjo cerca de Monzón, en todo caso luchando en tierras aún musulmanas, y su cadáver fue llevado a Barbastro y de allí a la fortaleza de Ager, donde recibió sepultura ante la entrada de la iglesia de San Pedro.

……………… From fmgMedlands

a) ARMENGOL [III] de Urgell "el de Barbastro" ([1032/33]-killed in battle [Feb/Mar] 1065, bur Ager Sant Pere). The Gesta Comitum Barcinonensium records that "Ermengaudus filius eius…dictus de Barbastre" succeeded "Ermengaudus" in 1038, and died in 1065[2104]. His date of birth is estimated on his being described as 15 years and 10 months old in the charter dated 4 Apr 1048 which is quoted below. He succeeded his father as Comte de Urgell, under the regency of his mother until 1049. "Ermengaudus…chomes marchio et uxori mea Constancia comitissa" granted privileges to the inhabitants of Santa Licinia by charter dated 2 Jul "anno V regnante Enrico rege", transcribed 3 May "A. D. MCCXC" (dated to 1036 in the collection consulted), subscribed by "Ermengaudus comes filius Ermengaudi et Adalaiz comitissa uxor sua"[2105]. The dating of this document is problematic. If the names of the donor and the subscriber are correct, it is impossible as the subscriber could not then have been married. “Ermengaudus...comes et marchio...cum matre sua...Constantia...comitissa” donated property to the church of Urgell “anno...nativitate eiusdem...comitis quinto decimo et mensibus decem” by charter dated 4 Apr 1048, subscribed by “Miro vicecomes, Arnaldus Miro de Tost...”[2106]. “Constancia...comitisa et...Ermengaudus comes” sold “kastrum...Malagastro” to “Arnallo Mironis et uxori tue Arssendi” by charter dated 28 Feb 1049[2107]. A charter dated to [1050] records that “Ermengaudus comes de Urgello in potestate Raimundi comitis de Barcelona et Elizabeth comitissæ” gave as hostages “Mironem vicecomitem filium Guillelmi et Dalmacium Isarni” for performance of his alliance with “Raimundus comes de Barchinona et Elizabeth comitissa” against “Raimundum comitem de Cerdania” and explains the causes of the dispute between the parties[2108]. The Chronicon alterum Rivipullense records the death in 1065 of “interfectus...Ermengaudus comes Urgell”[2109]. His approximate date of death and place of burial are confirmed by the charter dated 12 Apr 1065 under which “Sancia comitissa et Ermengaudus proles Ermengaudi...meus prevignus” donated property to Ager Sant Pere, in memory of “domnus Ermengaudus comes Urgellensis...in Ispania interfectus a sarracenis, postea inde a suis fuit levatus et ad civitatem Barbastri...[et] ad castrum Ageris...ecclesiæ sancti Petri sepultus”[2110].

m firstly ([1050]%29 ADELAIDA de Besalú, daughter of GUILLEM [I] Comte de Besalú y Ripoll & his wife Adelaida --- (-before 1055). "Ermengaudus…chomes marchio et uxori mea Constancia comitissa" granted privileges to the inhabitants of Santa Licinia by charter dated 2 Jul "anno V regnante Enrico rege", transcribed 3 May "A. D. MCCXC" (dated to 1036 in the collection consulted), subscribed by "Ermengaudus comes filius Ermengaudi et Adalaiz comitissa uxor sua"[2111]. The dating of this document is problematic. If the names of the donor and the subscriber are correct, it is impossible as the subscriber could not then have been married. The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. According to Szabolcs de Vajay[2112], Adelaida was her husband's second wife, and Clémence his first wife, although he cites no source in support of this.

m secondly ([1055]%29 CLEMENCE de Bigorre, daughter of BERNARD [II] Comte de Bigorre [Foix] & his first wife Clémence --- (-before 1065). “Arnallum Mironem de Tost” acknowledged vassalship of “comitem Ermengaudum Urgellensem” by charter dated 17 Oct 1059, subscribed by “Ermengaudi comitis...Clemencia comitissa, Arnalli Mironis...”[2113]. The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. According to Szabolcs de Vajay[2114], Clémence was her husband's first wife, married in [1048], and Adelaida his second wife, although he cites no source in support of this.

m thirdly (before [Feb/Mar] 1065) [as her second husband,] Infanta doña SANCHA de Aragón, [widow of PONS Comte de Toulouse,] daughter of RAMIRO I King of Aragon & his first wife Gerberge [Ermesenda] de Foix (-[5 Apr/16 Aug] 1097, bur Monastery of Santa Cruz, transferred 1622 to Benedictine convent of Jaca[2115]). The Crónica de San Juan de la Peña names "Sancha…et…Teresa" as the two daughters of King Ramiro and his wife "la filla del Comte de Bigorra nombrada Hermissenda et por baptismo Gelberda", stating that Sancha married "al Comte de Tolosa"[2116]. This marriage has not been confirmed by other primary sources. The Crónica is an unreliable source regarding many genealogical details and it is suggested that the marriage be treated with caution until it can be corroborated elsewhere. Her [second] marriage is confirmed by the charter dated 27 Jul [1067/68] under which "Sanctia comitissa" donated "castrum de Pilzano" to "domno Raymundo comiti Barchinonensi et domne Almodi comitisse", specifying that the property came to her from "viri mei Ermengaudi comitis Urgelensis"[2117], read together with a charter dated 23 Apr [1072/73] under which (her stepson) "Ermengaudus comes Urgelensis et Luciana comitissa uxor eius" confirmed that "castro de Pilzano" had been given by "pater meus Ermengaudus comes" to "Sanctiæ comitissæ filiæ Ranimiri regis"[2118]. “Sancia comitissa et Ermengaudus proles Ermengaudi...meus prevignus” donated property to Ager Sant Pere, in memory of “domnus Ermengaudus comes Urgellensis...in Ispania interfectus a sarracenis, postea inde a suis fuit levatus et ad civitatem Barbastri...[et] ad castrum Ageris...ecclesiæ sancti Petri sepultus”, by charter dated 12 Apr 1065, subscribed by “...Berengarii Ermengaudi, Arnalli Mironis, Mironis vicecomitis...”[2119]. "Dona Sancha, filla del Rey do Ramiro et de dona Ermessende regina" donated property which she was given by "frater meus rex Sancius" to the monastery of Santa Cruz by charter dated Oct 1065[2120]. "Sancia comitissa, Ranimiri regis filia et Armisende regina" donated property to the monastery of Santa Cruz by charter dated Oct 1076[2121]. "Sancia, filia regis Ranimiri et Ermesendis regine" donated property to the monastery of San Pedro de Siresa by charter dated Oct 1095[2122]. "Sancia commitissa, Ranimiri regis filia" donated property to the monastery of San Juan de la Peña, for the souls of "…regis Sancii fratris mei…et Urrachæ sororis meæ", by charter dated 4 Apr 1096[2123]. A charter dated 17 Dec 1096 records a donation made by the bishop of Huesca with the consent of “Petro rege et princibus eius et Sancia comitissa”[2124]. Pedro I King of Aragon donated “casas que illa comitissa Sancia tenuit...in vita sua in Monte Aragone cum...in Terz et in Kizena” to Santa Cruz de la Serós by charter dated 16 Aug 1097[2125]. If Sancha's marriage to Armengol [III] Comte de Urgell is correct, it is surprising that she is not referred to as his widow in any of these charters, even the one dated shortly after his death in 1065. The only hint that she married, and that her husband had comital status, is the reference to her as "comitissa" in the charters dated 1076 and 1096.

Armengol [III] & his [first] wife had two children:

i) ARMENGOL [IV] de Urgell "el de Gerp" ([1050]-Gerp 15 or 28 Mar 1092). The Gesta Comitum Barcinonensium records that "Ermengaudus de Gerb filius eius" succeeded "Ermengaudus…dictus de Barbastre" in 1065, and died in 1092[2126]. As Armengol is recorded as married in a document dated to 1063 (assuming that this is correctly dated), it is likely that he was born from his father´s first marriage, although this has not yet been corroborated by any primary source. He succeeded his father in 1065 as Comte de Urgell.

ii) ISABEL de Urgell (-1071 before 20 Dec, bur Monastery of San Miguel de Cuxà). Her parentage and first marriage are confirmed by a testament of Armengol [IV] Comte de Urgell, cited by Monfar, under which the testator bequeathes his county "al infante don Pedro su sobrino hijo del rey d´Aragon" if his own son and brothers died[2127]. The date of her marriage suggests that she must have been born from her father´s first marriage, but this has not yet been corroborated by any primary source. Her second marriage is indicated by a document addressed by "comes Ermengaudus" to the comte de Cerdanya under which he promises that if he dies childless his property would be inherited by "germanam meam Elisabet coniugem tuam"[2128]. In citing this document, Monfar misinterprets it as indicating that Isabel was the daughter of Comte Armengol [IV] and that her husband was "Guillen Jordan, penultimo conde de Cerdanya, que murio en el año 1102"[2129]. Chronology dictates that this must be incorrect. “Willelmus Ceritanensis...comes” donated property to Cuxà, for the soul of “quondam uxoris meæ Elizabeth”, by charter dated 20 Dec 1071[2130]. No primary source has been identified which confirms conclusively that the first wife of King Sancho of Aragon was the same daughter of Comte Armengol [III] as the wife of Comte Guillem Ramon de Cerdanya. Nevertheless, this co-identity provides the best explanation of the documents cited, on the basis of the following argument. Firstly, the undated document (quoted above), under which Comte Armengol [IV] promised his county to his sister Isabel if he died childless, must be dated to before 20 Dec 1071 when Isabel is recorded as deceased. Secondly, Pedro, son of Sancho I King of Aragon by his first wife, issued charters in his own name in 1086, which indicates that he had reached the age of majority and therefore places his birth to before 1070 at the latest and so probably before the issue of that undated document (another source enables the dating of his birth more precisely to [1068/69]). Thirdly, it is most likely that King Sancho (of obviously superior rank to Comte Guillem Ramon) would have married the oldest sister of Comte Armengol [IV]. Fourthly, if that is correct, the wife of Comte Guillem Ramon (if a separate person) would have been a younger sister, junior in rank to any descendants of her older sister the wife of King Sancho, and therefore an unlikely choice as successor to Urgell if Pedro de Aragón was already alive. Fifthly, Pedro´s suitability as a candidate to succeed to Urgell is demonstrated by Comte Armengol [IV]´s testament which names him as fallback choice if the testator´s son and brothers all predeceased him. If the co-identity is correct, Isabel´s first marriage must have been annulled or she and her first husband otherwise separated but the circumstances of, or justification for, this annulment/separation are not known.

         m firstly ([1065], separated/annulled [1070]%29 as his first wife, SANCHO I King of Aragon, son of RAMIRO I King of Aragon & his first wife Gerberge [Ermesenda] de Foix ([1042/43]-Huesca 4 Jun 1094).  
         m secondly ([1071]%29 as his second wife, GUILLEM RAMON [I] Comte de Cerdanya, son of RAMON GUIFRÉ [I] Comte de Cerdanya & his wife Adelaida --- (-1095, after 7 Oct).

Armengol [III] & his [second] wife had [four] children:

iii) RAMON de Urgell (-[before 1171]). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Monfar names "Guillen, Ramon y Berenguer" as three sons of Armengol [III] without citing the primary source on which this information is based, but adding that the identity of their mother and their dates of death are uncertain[2131]. If the document cited above is correct, in which their brother Armengol [IV] promised succession of the county to his sister Isabel, these brothers must have died before 1071 (assuming her date of death is correct as shown above). This assumption appears contradicted by a first testament of Armengol [IV] cited by Monfar under which the testator bequeathes his county to "Ramon, Guillen y Berenguer sus hermanos, y si estos no viviesen…al infante don Pedro su sobrino hijo del rey d´Aragon" if his own son died[2132]. The apparent contradiction of these two documents cannot be explained. The tight chronology of the marriages of Armengol [III] and the births of his children Armengol [IV] and Isabel suggest that his younger children must have been born from his second marriage.

iv) GUILLEM de Urgell (-[before 1171]). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Monfar names "Guillen, Ramon y Berenguer" as three sons of Armengol [III] without citing the primary source on which this information is based, but adding that the identity of their mother and their dates of death are uncertain[2133]. If the document cited above is correct, in which their brother Armengol [IV] promised succession of the county to his sister Isabel, these brothers must have died before 1071 (assuming her date of death is correct as shown above). This assumption appears contradicted by a first testament of Armengol [IV] cited by Monfar under which the testator bequeathes his county to "Ramon, Guillen y Berenguer sus hermanos, y si estos no viviesen…al infante don Pedro su sobrino hijo del rey d´Aragon" if his own son died[2134]. The apparent contradiction of these two documents cannot be explained. The tight chronology of the marriages of Armengol [III] and the births of his children Armengol [IV] and Isabel suggest that his younger children must have been born from his second marriage.

v) BERENGUER de Urgell (-[before 1171]). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Monfar names "Guillen, Ramon y Berenguer" as three sons of Armengol [III] without citing the primary source on which this information is based, but adding that the identity of their mother and their dates of death are uncertain[2135]. If the document cited above is correct, in which their brother Armengol [IV] promised succession of the county to his sister Isabel, these brothers must have died before 1071 (assuming her date of death is correct as shown above). This assumption appears contradicted by a first testament of Armengol [IV] cited by Monfar under which the testator bequeathes his county to "Ramon, Guillen y Berenguer sus hermanos, y si estos no viviesen…al infante don Pedro su sobrino hijo del rey d´Aragon" if his own son died[2136]. The apparent contradiction of these two documents cannot be explained. The tight chronology of the marriages of Armengol [III] and the births of his children Armengol [IV] and Isabel suggest that his younger children must have been born from his second marriage.

vi) SANCHA de Urgell . The primary source which confirms her parentage and marriage has not yet been identified. The tight chronology of the marriages of Armengol [III] and the births of his children Armengol [IV] and Isabel suggest that his younger children must have been born from his second marriage. A charter dated 5 Oct 1091 records a dispute between the abbots of Sant Pere de Rodes and “sancti Stephani Balneolis cœnobii” in the court of “Ugo...comes...conjuge mea...Sancia”[2137].

         m HUG [II] Comte de Empúries, son of PONCE [I] Comte de Empúries & his wife Adelaida de Besalú (-before 20 Jul 1128). 
view all 15

Ermengol III “el de Barbastre” conde d'Urgell's Timeline