Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

Frances Palmer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Frances Palmer (unknown)

Also Known As: "Frances Blossom"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: England
Death: 1635 (46-53)
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of N.N.; NN Blossom; N.N. and NN Blossom
Wife of William Palmer and William Palmer, of Duxbury
Mother of Sarah Rowley; Henry Palmer; Bridget Palmer and William Palmer, Jr.

Occupation: Housewife & Mother
Managed by: Steve
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Frances Palmer

Came on the Anne in 1623.

Maiden name unknown. Seen as Blossom, Bottom ...

Sometimes she is shown as 'Frances Piquott',but that is incorrect. This is created because of the confusion regarding William Palmer. Frances Piquott was actually married to Abraham Palmer.


From Anderson's Great Migration Project:

Family: William Palmer married (1) Frances _____ by about 1606 in England, and had four children. He married (2) Mary _____ by 1637 and had one son. She married (2) Robert Paddock by October 20, 1646, and (3) Thomas Roberts on March 24, 1650/1, in Plymouth.

Children of William and Frances Palmer (order uncertain):

  1. Henry was born about 1606. He was mentioned in his father’s 1637 will, but there is no further information.
  2. Bridget was born about 1608. She was mentioned in her father’s 1637 will, but there is no further information.
  3. A daughter, name unknown, was born about 1610. She married Henry Rowley by about 1630 and had two children. She died by 1633.
  4. William was born about 1612. He married Elizabeth Hodgkins on March 27, 1634, in Plymouth and had one daughter. He died before August 25, 1636.
view all

Frances Palmer's Timeline

1585
1585
England
1606
1606
Age 21
England
1608
1608
Age 23
England, United Kingdom
1609
June 11, 1609
Age 24
Parham, Somerset, England
1612
1612
Age 27
England
1635
1635
Age 50
Duxbury, Plymouth Colony
????