William Palmer, of Duxbury

Is your surname Palmer?

Research the Palmer family

William Palmer, of Duxbury's Geni Profile

Records for William Palmer

4,750,163 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Palmer, I

Also Known As: "William Sr. Palmer the elder of Duxbury"
Birthdate: (56)
Birthplace: Stepney (now part of London), Middlesex (now Greater London), England
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of William Palmer's father and William Palmer's mother
Husband of Frances Palmer and Mary Roberts
Father of Henry Palmer; Bridget Palmer; unknown 'Sarah' Rowley; William Palmer, Jr. and William "the younger" Palmer

Occupation: carpenter and / or nailer
Managed by: Steve
Last Updated:

About William Palmer, of Duxbury

Pilgrim Village Families Sketch: William Palmer (the father)

Robert Charles Anderson

  • Birth: William Palmer was born in England about 1581 (based on the estimated date of his first marriage).
  • Death: He died in Duxbury in November 1637.
  • Ship: Fortune, 1621 [Palmer William (From Stephney, Middlesex, bound for Plymouth. Ref: Banks Mss. 36 pg 113); Palmer William, son]

Life in England: Little is known of his life in England. He apparently married and had children there, two of whom remained.

Life in New England: William and his son,William, Jr., came to Plymouth on the Fortune. His wife came over in the summer of 1623 on the Anne or Little James. He was a freeman of Plymouth in 1633 and later moved to Duxbury. He was a nailer, and his inventory listed tools including a bellows and anvil.

Family: William married (1) Frances _____ by about 1606 in England, and had four children. He married (2) Mary _____ by 1637 and had one son. She married (2) Robert Paddock by October 20, 1646, and (3) Thomas Roberts on March 24, 1650/1, in Plymouth.

Children of William and Frances Palmer (order uncertain):

  1. Henry was born about 1606. He was mentioned in his father’s 1637 will, but there is no further information.
  2. Bridget was born about 1608. She was mentioned in her father’s 1637 will, but there is no further information.
  3. A daughter, name unknown, was born about 1610. She married Henry Rowley by about 1630 and had two children. She died by 1633.
  4. William was born about 1612. He married Elizabeth Hodgkins on March 27, 1634, in Plymouth and had one daughter. He died before August 25, 1636.

Child of William and Mary Palmer:

  1. William was born on June 27, 1638, in Duxbury. He married Susanna _____ about 1662 and had at least three children. He died in Dartmouth in 1675.

----------------------------------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~barbpretz/PS03/PS03_248.HTM

Came to America on the ship Fortune in 1621, along with a son William.

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bart/PALMER.htm

NOT the son of Sir John William Palmer and Elizabeth Verney


Sr William PALMER was born in 1585 in Stehpanie, London, England. [SIC: unknown] He died on 9 November 1637 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Mass. [albert hamblin.ged] Sailed on the "Fortune" in Plymouth in 1621. His will is dated Dec 4, 1637 in Duxbury, Plymouth, Mass.

Frances follow two years later. She sailed on "Ann" into Plymouth in 1623.

links

view all 12

William Palmer, of Duxbury's Timeline

1581
1581
Stepney (now part of London), Middlesex (now Greater London), England
1606
1606
Age 25
England
1608
1608
Age 27
England, United Kingdom
1609
June 11, 1609
Age 28
Parham, Somerset, England
1610
February 11, 1610
Age 29
1612
1612
Age 31
England
1637
November 9, 1637
Age 56
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts
November 13, 1637
Age 56
Duxbury, Plymouth County, Massachusetts