Is your surname Hochstetler?

Research the Hochstetler family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Freni Hochstetler

Also Known As: "Vronnie (Veronica)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northkill, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Death: September 21, 1757 (8-9)
Norhthkill Amish Settlement, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Place of Burial: Shartlesville, Berks County, Pennsylvania
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob H. Hochstetler, II and Unknown Hochstetler
Sister of John Hochstetler; Anna Barbara Stutzman; Jacob Hochstetler, III; Joseph Hochstetler; Reverend Christian Hostetler and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Freni Hochstetler

  • Unknown Daughter Hochstetler
  • BIRTH unknown
  • DEATH 21 Sep 1757
  • Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • BURIAL
  • Hochstetler Massacre Burial Site
  • Shartlesville, Berks County, Pennsylvania, USA
  • MEMORIAL ID 42685159 · View Source

Born probably ca. 1740 in Bern Twp., Berks Co., Pa., daughter of Jacob Hochstetler Sr. Her given name has never been found, but was most likely either Anna or Freni.

Killed by Indians, along with her mother and brother, in the early morning hours, after the family's cabin was attacked and burned.

Family Members Parents Photo Jacob Hochstetler unknown–1757

Siblings Photo John Hochstetler unknown–1805

Jacob Hochstetler unknown–1757

Barbara J. Hochstetler Stutzman 1732–1787

view all

Freni Hochstetler's Timeline

1748
1748
Northkill, Berks County, Pennsylvania
1757
September 21, 1757
Age 9
Norhthkill Amish Settlement, Berks County, Pennsylvania
????
Shartlesville, Berks County, Pennsylvania