GM3c Arnold Eugene "Bill" Lyon

Is your surname Lyon?

Research the Lyon family

GM3c Arnold Eugene "Bill" Lyon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Arnold Eugene Lyon

Also Known As: ""Bill""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Greeley, Weld County, Colorado, United States
Death: December 07, 1941 (21-22)
Pearl Harbor, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States (.KIA aboard the USS West Virginia)
Place of Burial: Honolulu Memorial * Honolulu Honolulu County Hawaii
Immediate Family:

Son of Wilbur Clive Lyon and Sarah Lyon
Husband of Virginia Ysobel Lyon
Father of Judith Marie Lyon
Brother of Wilbur Claude Lyon; Howard Lyon and Louise Elizabeth Lyon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About GM3c Arnold Eugene "Bill" Lyon

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=lyon&GSfn=arnold&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1941&GSdyrel=in&GSob=n&GRid=56123923&df=all&

Entered the service from Colorado.

Gunner's Mate 3rd Class USN USS WEST VIRGINIA Awards: Purple Heart Metal

Aboard the USS West Virginia when it was hit.

Survived by his wife Virginia Ysobel "Gee Gee" Fraetis-Lyon and infant daughter Judith Marie Lyon.

His parents Wilbur Clive and Sarah McDowell-Lyon, brothers Wilbur Claude Lyon, Howard Lyon and sister Louise Elizabeth Lyon.

His Navy Casualty Report shows birth as 11 January 1919.

https://www.facebook.com/forensicgenealogist/photos/pb.156807911043741.-2207520000.1434899431./804766446247881/?type=3&theater

view all

GM3c Arnold Eugene "Bill" Lyon's Timeline

1919
1919
Greeley, Weld County, Colorado, United States
1941
December 7, 1941
Age 22
Pearl Harbor, Honolulu County, Hawaii, United States
????
????
Honolulu Memorial * Honolulu Honolulu County Hawaii