Gah-hon-no-neh

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gahonnoneh Aliquipiso "She Who Goes To The RIver" Conewago, Seneca Wolf Clan

Also Known As: "Gah-hon-no-neh", "She Who Goes to the River"", "Gah-hon-no-neh Tonowanda", "Gahonnoneh Seneca Turtle Clan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Genessee River, New York, United States
Death: after 1737
New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Alpha Wolf Mother, Seneca
Wife of Johannes "John" Abeel, II
Mother of Sganyadai'yoh (Handsome Lake); John "Gaiänt'wakê" Abeel, Seneca War Chief; Tchwynyars Abeel and Half-Town Abeel
Sister of Wolf Mother and Guyasuta

Managed by: Jon Samuels
Last Updated:

About Gah-hon-no-neh

Seneca/ Wolf Clan

Gahonnoneh was born before 1720. She was the daughter of Alpha Wolf Mother. She was the sister of Guyasuta and Wolf Mother.

"He [Cornplanter] was the son of a Seneca mother, Aliquipiso, and a Dutch father, an Albany fur trader named Johannes “John” Abeel (last name sometimes Gaelicized to O’Bail). His Seneca name, Gaiänt’wakê (often spelled Gyantwachia), means “the planter,” and another variation, Kaintwakon, means “by what one plants.” He was born at Canawaugus (now in the Town of Caledonia) on the Genesee River in present-day New York State around 1750 and was raised by his mother with the Seneca. As the Seneca and other Iroquois nations had a matrilineal system of kinship, Cornplanter was considered to be born into his mother’s clan and gained his status from them." https://www.revwartalk.com/cornplanter/

view all

Gah-hon-no-neh's Timeline

1725
1725
Genessee River, New York, United States
1735
1735
Conewaugus, Livingston, New York, United States
1737
1737
Age 12
New York, United States
1742
1742
Canawaugus, Livingston, New York
1744
1744
Conewagus, Livingston, NY, United States
1750
1750
Livingston County, New York, United States