Johannes "John" Abeel, II

Is your surname Abeel?

Research the Abeel family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Johannes "John" Abeel, II

Also Known As: "John O'Bail", "John O'Beale", "John Abeele"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
Death: December 01, 1794 (72)
Fort Plain, Montgomery County, New York, United States
Place of Burial: Montgomery, New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christoffel Janse Abeel and Margrietje Antoniusz Abeel
Husband of Princess Alquipiso Abeel; Gah-hon-no-neh and Mary Abeel
Father of Sganyadai'yoh (Handsome Lake); John "Gaiänt'wakê" Abeel, Seneca War Chief; Tchwynyars Abeel; Half-Town Abeel and Private
Brother of Capt. David C Abeel, Jr.; Catharina Abeel; Rutgert Abeel; Catharina Willett; Jacobus Abeel and 2 others

Occupation: Gunsmith
Managed by: Jon Samuels
Last Updated:

About Johannes "John" Abeel, II

NASDAR Ancestor # A000178 (listed under John Abel)

John Abeel II (bp. 1722–1794) was connected to the Schuyler family, leaders in business and politics. The ancestor after whom he was named, Johannes Abeel I (1667-1711), was a trader and merchant who built up links with the indigenous people along his trade routes, and who served as the second mayor of Albany, later the capital of New York state.

John Abeel II was a gunsmith and trader, and was accepted into the Indian community to repair their guns. He fathered a son, Gaiänt'wakê, or also known as " Cornplanter" in English, with Gah-hon-no-neh, a Seneca woman. She raised their son. This son would later become a Seneca war chief and diplomat. During the American revolution, John's son captured him, and asked him to come live with the Seneca, but he declined. Cornplanter released his father to return. John married Mary Knouts and lived at Ft. Plain, in Tryon County. They had a daughter, Mary Abeel Dygert. John died at Conajoharie, New York.

Ancestral Origins

John Abeel II was the son of Christoffel Abeel and Margarita Bries who were married Sept.23, 1720 at Albany, New York. The were from old Dutch trading and political families.


Johannes, or John Abeel

https://accessgenealogy.com/new-york/descendants-of-johannes-abeel.htm

Eldest son of Christoffel and Margueritta Breese Abeel, was born in Albany, April 8, 1722, bap. Jan. 27, 1724, and is recorded as an “alleged lunatic” for the following reasons:
He early developed a taste for hunting and finally became a fur trader among the Indians of the Six Nations, with whom he was on terms of intimate friendship; so much so that he became enamored with an Indian princess, named Aliquipiso, of the Turtle Clan of Seneca Tribe, and married her.

References

GEDCOM Note

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=erik47&id...

view all 12

Johannes "John" Abeel, II's Timeline

1722
April 8, 1722
Albany, Albany County, New York, United States
April 8, 1722
Albany, Albany, New York, United States
1735
1735
Conewaugus, Livingston, New York, United States
1742
1742
Canawaugus, Livingston, New York
1744
1744
Conewagus, Livingston, NY, United States
1750
1750
Livingston County, New York, United States
1794
December 1, 1794
Age 72
Fort Plain, Montgomery County, New York, United States