Garret Colley Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington

Is your surname Wesley?

Research the Wesley family

Garret Colley Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Garret Colley Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington

Also Known As: "Wellesley"
Birthdate:
Death: May 22, 1781 (45)
Kensington, London, Middlesex, England (United Kingdom)
Place of Burial: Mayfair, London, Middlesex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Wesley, 1st Baron Mornington and Elizabeth Wesley
Husband of Anne Wesley, Countess of Mornington
Father of Richard Colley Wellesley, 1st Marquess Wellesley; William Wellesley-Pole, 3rd Earl of Mornington; Field Marshal Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom; Hon. and Rev. Gerald Valerian Wellesley; Henry Wellesley, 1st Baron Cowley and 3 others
Brother of Elizabeth Colley Wesley and Frances Crosbie

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 13

Garret Colley Wesley, 1st Earl of Mornington's Timeline

1735
July 19, 1735
August 10, 1735
Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland
1760
June 20, 1760
Dagan Castle Co. Meath, Ireland
1763
May 20, 1763
May 20, 1763
Meath, County Meath, Ireland
1769
April 29, 1769
Mornington House, 24 Upper Merrion Street
May 1, 1769
Dublin, County Dublin, Ireland
1770
December 7, 1770
1773
January 20, 1773