Genl. Jonathan Crowther, b2

Is your surname Crowther?

Research the Crowther family

Genl. Jonathan Crowther, b2's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Genl. Jonathan Crowther, b2

Also Known As: "General Jan Crowther"
Birthdate:
Death: November 24, 1926 (73)
Bankies, Ladybrand, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
Place of Burial: Ladybrand, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Frederick August Crowther, SV/PROG and Louisa Catherina Maria Sophia Crowther, b12c1d10e6
Husband of Cecilia Johanna Petronella Crowther
Father of Cecilia Johanna Petronella Lindeque and Jonathan Crowther
Brother of Maria Magdalena Oosthuizen, b1; Schalk Willem Crowther, b3; Susan Elvira Pienaar, b4; Martha Aletta Taylor, b5; Louisa Catherina Odendaal, b6 and 5 others

Occupation: Boer general during the Anglo-Boer War 1899 - 1901
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Genl. Jonathan Crowther, b2


POW NUMBER: 10550

SURNAME: CROWTHER

FORENAME: JONATHAN

AGE: 47

ADDRESS: BANKIES, LADYBRAND

POW CAMP: BELLEVUE, SIMONSTAD S.A.


view all

Genl. Jonathan Crowther, b2's Timeline

1853
October 20, 1853
1854
May 29, 1854
Colesberg, Bo-Karoo, Northern Cape, South Africa
1876
March 16, 1876
Ladybrand, OFS, South Africa
1885
February 8, 1885
1926
November 24, 1926
Age 73
Bankies, Ladybrand, Motheo, Free State, South Africa
November 24, 1926
Age 73
Ladybrand, Motheo, Free State, South Africa