Is your surname Burgess?

Research the Burgess family

George Burgess's Geni Profile

Records for George Burgess

2,573,948 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

George Burgess

Also Known As: "Burges"
Birthdate: (47)
Birthplace: All Hallows Parish, South River Hundred, Anne Arundel, Maryland
Death: December 02, 1704 (47)
All Hallows Parish, South River Hundred, Anne Arundel, Maryland
Immediate Family:

Son of Col. William Burgess and Elizabeth Burgess
Husband of Katherine Burgess
Brother of Capt. Edward Burgess
Half brother of Susanna Burgess; Elizabeth Burgess; John Burgess; William Burgess, I; Joseph Burgess and 5 others

Managed by: Marsha Gail Veazey
Last Updated:
view all 25

Immediate Family

About George Burgess

Sources

  • Early Families of Southern Maryland, Volume: 8

Links

"George Burgess, the younger son of William and Elizabeth (Robbins) Burgess, was born in South River Hundred. He was made an heir in the will of his kinsman, George Puddington, in 1674, and also in the will of George Nettlefould of the same year. In 1683 he was High Sheriff for Anne Arundel County. Sometime after October 23, 1682, he [George Burgess, Gent.] married Katherine, the relict and executrix of Henry Stockett, Esq., of South River Hundred, one of the four Stockett brothers of County Kent. It seems as if they were separated, and she returned to her native England. On January 21, 1702/3, "Katherine Burgess, the wife of George Burgess now residing at Barnstaple in the County of Devon, Kingdom of England" for good causes and consideration conveyed to Peter Contee, of Barnstaple, Chirurgeon, all her rights in "Bridge Hill", situated upon the Ridge in Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland. A son George was made an heir in 1700 of his paternal grandmother, but it is not known whether he returned to England with his mother or died young in Maryland. On October 18, 1697, George Burgess Sr., assigned to John Green, of Anne Arundel County, for a value of 3200 lbs. tobacco "Burgess Delight", lying on one of the branches of the Patuxent River in Prince George's County, adjoining the plantation of Daniel Clarke, and containing 200 acres. Katherine Burgess, wife, waived all dower rights, both signing the deed. On October 18, 1697, he assigned to John Bailey, of Anne Arundel, Carpenter, for 4000 lbs. tobacco "Danby Hills", lying near the head of the Gunpowder in Baltimore County. In August 1703, he sold his claims in "Bridge Hill", which he acquired at his marriage to the Widow Stockett, to Aaron Rawlings, of Anne Arundel. On August 1, 1703, he deeded "The Health" lying between the Magothy and Patapsco Rivers for 4000 lbs. tob. to John Graham Jr. According to the register of All Hallow's Parish, he was buried on December4, 1705/6. No inventory and administration of his estate are on record in Annapolis. On March 20, 1705/6, after the burning of Anne Arundel Courthouse, William Bateman, of that county, had recorded his deed to "Poplar Ridge", at one-time in the possession of George Burgess. The plantation had been taken up in 1665 by Nicholas Gassaway who assigned the patent to James Chilcott who conveyed it to George Nettleford, lately deceased. The latter by is will devised it to Maudlin, his wife, during life, then to George Burgess. Burgess assigned it to Leonard Wayman, of Anne Arundel County, from whom William Bateman, the present owner, purchased a portion as well as others from Maudlin Smithwick, late wife of George Nettleford, and George Burgess.The attorney for Maudlin Smithwick was Thomas Smithwick, of Anne Arundel County. The plantation lay on the south side of South River adjoining "Besson"."

Source: Anne Arundel Gentry; A Genealogical History of Some Early Families of Anne Arundel County, Maryland by Henry Wright Newman; Published by the author, Annapolis, Maryland 1971 vol. 1 pp. 9-10.


view all

George Burgess's Timeline

1657
1657
South River Hundred, Anne Arundel, Maryland
1704
December 2, 1704
Age 47
South River Hundred, Anne Arundel, Maryland