Gladys Mae Lockwood Tyler (Kelley)

Is your surname Kelley?

Research the Kelley family

Gladys Mae Lockwood Tyler (Kelley)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gladys M. Kelley

Also Known As: "Kitty Kelley", "Gladys Payne", "Gladys M. Tyler", "Gladys Lockwood", "Gladys Aera", "Pat Tyler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manistee, Manistee, Michigan, United States
Death: Died in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Place of Burial: Spring Valley, Clark, Nevada, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of James Kelley and Vivian Lucille Kelley/Payne/alias- Smith (Cromer)
Wife of James R. Lockwood and Wilburn Henry Tyler
Partner of Stanley A. Frappier; Julius Elsworth Cox Sr. and John Era/Ara/Aera
Mother of Male Unknown; Ruth Unknown; Female Unknown; Shirley Dubois; James E. Lockwood, Jr. and 4 others
Half sister of Ruth Manshun, Adopted Payne by my Great Grandmother´s 2nd Husband J. Joe Payne TX Ranger, Author, Preacher

Managed by: Theresa Renée Eléna Delgado-To...
Last Updated:
view all 26

Immediate Family

About Gladys Mae Lockwood Tyler (Kelley)

This picture, was taken between about 1929/1930, in Manistee, Michigan (cousins from Bessie Cromer line have told us.) on the old Cromer Farm at a family reunion.

Gladys (my Grandmother) is the girl (about age 10 yrs.) looking down at her hand at the foot of her grandfather- Floyd Cromer.

Found in a 1930 Census in Winchester Village, Adams Co., Ohio: J.J. "Cowboy Joe" Payne aged 58, Vivian aged 27, Gladys age 9 (the Census was in April. Gladys had birthday in Summer.), Ruth age 8.

The girl looking up, right of her in the picture, is Glady´s Aunt- Catherine Cromer: (Floyd Francis and Emma M. Cromer´s daughter and Vivian Cromer´s Sister. )

Name: Gladys Kelley Gender: Female Race: White Birth Year: abt 1918 Birth Place: Manistee, Michigan Marriage Date: 5 Jul 1936 Marriage Place: Greenville, Montcalm, Michigan, USA License County: Lake Age: 18 Residence Place: Manistee, Michigan Father: James Kelley Mother: Vivian Cromer Spouse: Mr James R Lockwood Spouse Gender: Male Spouse Race: White Spouse Age: 19 Spouse Birth Place: Lansing, Michigan Spouse Residence Place: Irons, Michigan Spouse Father: Eugene Lockwood Spouse Mother: Edith Baker County File Number: 3110 State File Number: 43 369 Film: 127 Film Title: 41 Kent 58450-44 Lapeer 1399 Film Description: Kent (1952) - Lapeer (1932)

view all 14

Gladys Mae Lockwood Tyler (Kelley)'s Timeline

1918
June 14, 1918
Manistee, Manistee, Michigan, United States
1934
1934
Age 15
Michigan, United States
1935
1935
Age 16
Michigan, United States
1936
1936
Age 17
Michigan, United States
1937
1937
Age 18
1937
Age 18
1937
Age 18
1941
1941
Age 22