Governor Greg W. Abbott

Is your surname Abbott?

Research the Abbott family

Governor Greg W. Abbott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Governor Gregory Wayne Abbott

Also Known As: "Greg"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Calvin Roger Abbott and Doris Lechristia Jacks

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Governor Greg W. Abbott

Gregory Wayne "Greg" Abbott (born November 13, 1957) is an American lawyer and politician, who is the 48th and current Governor of Texas. He was the 50th Attorney General of Texas. He is a Republican.

Abbott was only the second Republican to serve as Attorney General of Texas since Reconstruction. Prior to assuming the office of attorney general, Abbott was a justice on the Texas Supreme Court, a position to which he was initially appointed in 1995 by then-Governor George W. Bush. He is noted outside the state of Texas for successfully advocating the right of the state of Texas to display the Ten Commandments in front of the Texas State Capitol in Austin in a 2005 United States Supreme Court case known as Van Orden v. Perry.

view all

Governor Greg W. Abbott's Timeline

1957
November 13, 1957
Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas, United States