Grace Davy (Millet)

Is your surname Davy?

Research the Davy family

Grace Davy (Millet)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Grace Davy (Millet)

Also Known As: "Adopted by Tonkin family"
Birthdate:
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Humphrey Millett and Elizabeth Millett
Wife of Robert Davy
Mother of John Davy, Physician of the British Forces; Sir Humphry Davy, 1st Baronet, PRS MRIA FGS and Elizabeth Davy

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Grace Davy (Millet)

Humphry Davy's mother was born Grace Millett. She came from a old formerly wealthy family, but her parents died within hours of each other from malignant fever. Grace and her two sisters were adopted by a man named John Tonkin who was a surgeon who lived in Panzance, Cornwall.

Read more: http://wiki.answers.com/Q/Who_was_sir_humphry_davy's_mother#ixzz1xKk4O3q4

Mrs. Davy was left a widow at the age of thirty-four, when her son Humphry was just sixteen years of age. Mrs. Davy was left with an income of one hundred and fifty pounds a year, but with a debt of thirteen hundred pounds, due to some unfortunate mining investments made by her husband Robert. Not only did Mrs. Davy succeed in giving her family a good education, but she determined to pay off the debt which her husband had left. To this end she went into partnership with a French lady who, with her sister, had fled to England from France because of the French Revolution. These ladies established a millinery business, in which Mrs. Davy remained a partner for some years, until she came into possession of a family estate which brought her an income of three hundred pounds per annum, whereupon she retired from business. But what is of special interest is that she succeeded in paying off the whole of her husband's debt.

view all

Grace Davy (Millet)'s Timeline

1752
1752
1778
December 17, 1778
Age 26
Penzance, Cornwall, United Kingdom
1790
May 24, 1790
Age 38
Penzance, Cornwall, England
????
????