Gundred d'Aubigny

Is your surname d'Aubigny?

Research the d'Aubigny family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Gundred d'Aubigny

Also Known As: "Alice"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Thirsk, North Riding of Yorkshire, England
Death:
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nele d'Aubigny, Lord of Mowbray and Gundred de Gournay
Wife of Bertram ll Haget, of Wighill, Bainton & Healaugh
Mother of Lucia Haget; Geoffrey Haget; Ralph Haget; Agnes Haget, Lady of Bainton; Alice Haget and 1 other
Sister of Hamon Belers (d'Aubigny); Robert d'Aubigny, [son of Henry and Cecilia]; Henry de Albini; Richard de Albini and Sir Roger I de Mowbray, of Masham

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gundred d'Aubigny

From http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg793...

Gundred d' AUBIGNY 1 was born 1125 in Thirsk, North Riding, Yorkshire, England. She married Bertram HAGET, son of Bertram, on 1145 in Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England.

  • Parents: Nigel d' AUBIGNY (1084-1129) & Gundred de GOURNAY (1096 - )

They had the following children:

  •   M i Geoffrey HAGET 1, 2, 3 was born 1146 in Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England.
  •   M ii Ralph HAGET Abbot of Fountains 1, 2 was born 1148 in Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England. He died 1203 in Syningthwaite, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England.
  •   F iii Lucy HAGET was born 1150.
  •   F iv Agnes HAGET was born 1152.
  •   F v Alice HAGET was born 1154.
  •   F vi Gundred HAGET 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 was born 1157 in Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England.

From http://cybergata.com/roots/3297.htm

• Background Information. 802

Bertram Haget, of Helagh, Yorkshire, living during the reign of Stephen. He attested to the Foundation Charter of Sallay Abbey along with his brother Faricius. About the same time Bertram Haget gave a Hermitage and some land in the wood of Helaghe to Gilbert, a monk of the French House of Marmontier. Among the witnesses of this grant were Pharice Haget and others of the Grantor's family [Monasticon, vol. VI, p. 438, nos. I. II.].

The children of Bertram Haget shown as witnesses to charters were Geoffrey, Ralph, Lucia, Alice, Gundred and an unknown daughter who married Alan Fitz Brian of Bedale. Neither Geoffrey or his brother Ralph (who was apparently a monk) left any issue. Their father's estates were divided among their sisters. Gundred died without issue, and her part of the estate was passed on to the remaining sisters. Lucia Haget, in the original partition, had Wighall and Esdike. This Lucia was the wife of Peter fitz Toret and the mother of his son Bartholomew.

~ Eyton's Antiquities of Shropshire, Vol. X, p. 185-186

view all

Gundred d'Aubigny's Timeline

1125
1125
Thirsk, North Riding of Yorkshire, England
1138
1138
Healaugh, Wetherby, West Riding Yorkshire, England
1146
1146
Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire , England
1148
1148
Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire , England
1152
1152
Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire, England
1154
1154
Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire , England
1157
1157
Healaugh, Ainsty, Yorkshire , England
????