Hannah Salter

public profile

Hannah Salter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Salter

Also Known As: "Hannah Bowen", "Hanah Saltar", "Hannah Bowne Salter"
Birthdate: (34)
Birthplace: Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey, Colonial America
Death: April 30, 1727 (34)
Amity Township, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Salter and Sarah Bowne
Wife of Mordecai Lincoln, II
Mother of John Lincoln, I; Deborah Lincoln; Mary Yarnall; Hannah Millard; Anne Tallman and 1 other
Sister of John Salter; Oliver Salter; Thomas Salter; Ebenezer Salter; Richard Salter, Jr. and 4 others

Occupation: Homemaker, 1st wife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Hannah Salter

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/s/t/o/William-R-Stout/GENE9-0014.html From: Genealogical and Personal Memorial of MERCER COUNTY, NEW JERSEY Under the Editorial Supervision of FRANCIS BAZLEY LEE, 1907, page 229.

Richard Salter, third son of Richard and Sarah (Browne) Salter, born in 1699, died about 1763. He married, June 23, 1721, Hannah, daughter of Elisha and Lucy (Stout) Lawrence, born 1696. Their children were: Richard, Joseph, John, Lawrence, Elisha, Elizabeth, Sarah, Lucy, Catherine died in infancy; Susan James

http://books.google.com/books?id=FM_BrMaXR2kC&lpg=PA26&ots=iodRBA2x_p&dq=Not%20for%20Filthy%20Lucre's%20Sake%3A%20Richard%20Saltar%20and%20the%20Antiproprietary%20Movement%20in%20East%20New%20Jersey%2C%201665-1707%20%5B&pg=PA239#v=onepage&q=Richard%20Saltar&f=false

"John Bowne, Jr's will, made at Matawan, Middletown, on 14 September 1714, in which Hannah (Saltar) Lincoln is named, proves beyond any doubt that she is John Lincoln's mother."

http://genforum.genealogy.com/cgi-bin/pageload.cgi?Mordecai,Lincoln::salter::218.html

1. Hannah Lincoln b: Freehold, Monmouth Co., NJ d: Bef. 1769

2. John Lincoln b: 3 May 1716 Freehold, Monmouth Co., NJ d: Nov 1788 Rockingham Co., VA marr. Rebecca Flower b: 30 Mar 1720 PA m: 5 Jul 1743 Berks Co., PA d: 20 Jul 1806 Rockingham Co., VA

3. Deborah Lincoln b: 7 Jan 1718 Freehold, Monmouth Co., NJ d: 15 May 1720

4. Mary Lincoln b: Bet. 1720 - 1724 Freehold, Monmouth Co., NJ d: Aft. 1769

married 1742 Francis Yarnall b: 27 Jul 1719 Willistown Twp., Chester Co., PA

5. Anne Lincoln b: 8 Mar 1725 Coventry,PA d: Abt. 22 Dec 1812

6. Sarah Lincoln b: Feb 1727 Coventry, PA d: 21 Apr 1810 Exeter, PA

view all 12

Hannah Salter's Timeline

1692
June 1, 1692
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of East Jersey, Colonial America
1716
May 3, 1716
Age 23
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey, Colonial America
1718
January 7, 1718
Age 25
Freehold, Monmouth County, New Jersey, Colonial America
1719
September 27, 1719
Age 27
Amity, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
September 27, 1719
Age 27
Amity Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
1725
March 8, 1725
Age 32
Chester, Delaware, Pennsylvania, USA
1727
April 10, 1727
Age 34
Coventry, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
April 30, 1727
Age 34
Amity Township, Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania, Colonial America
April 30, 1727
Age 34
Exeter Township, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States