John Lincoln, I

Is your surname Lincoln?

Research the Lincoln family

John Lincoln, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


John Lincoln, I

Also Known As: ""Virginia John" Lincoln"
Birthplace: Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
Death: Died in Linnville Creek, Rockingham County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mordecai Lincoln, II; Hannah Lincoln and Hannah Salter
Husband of Rebecca Morris Lincoln (Flowers) and Rebecca Flowers
Father of Capt. Abraham Lincoln, Sr. (Continental militia); Hannah Harrison; Isaac Lincoln; Jacob Lincoln, Capt.; Jonathan Morris Lincoln, II and 6 others
Brother of Mary Yarnall; Anne Tallman; Sarah Boone; Hannah Millard and Deborah Lincoln
Half brother of Anne Tallman; Mordecai Lincoln, III; Thomas Lincoln and Abraham Lincoln

Occupation: Trader
Managed by: Adam Bradley Oakes
Last Updated:

About John Lincoln, I

John Lincoln, Freehold, New Jersey 3 May 1716-Linville's Creek, Rockingham Co., Va. Nov. 1788, prob. Berks Co., Pa. 5 July 1743 married Rebecca Flowers, 30 March 1720-prob. Linville's Creek 20 July 1806, widow of James Morris.

John Lincoln was called "Virginia John" to distinguish him from his cousin of the same name, son of Abraham and Rebecca Lincoln. John left PA in 1748 and migrated to Rockingham County, Virginia in the Shenandoah Valley about 1750. He established himself on a large farm there. He was so successful that he was able to give his son, Abraham, 210 acres of the best soil in Virginia. He fathered Abraham Lincoln, father of Thomas Lincoln, whose son became the 16th president of the USA. May have been born in Scituate, MA just before his father moved to Monmouth Co., NJ. His family afterwards moved to Chester, PA and Berks County, PA in due succession. In 1758 he removed to the northern part of Augusta County, VA which county was, in 1779, detached and joined to Rockingham County.

view all 24

John Lincoln, I's Timeline

May 3, 1716
Freehold Township, Monmouth County, Province of New Jersey
May 3, 1716
Freehold, New Jersey
May 13, 1744
Age 28
Berks County, Province of Pennsylvania
March 9, 1748
Age 31
Berks, Pennsylvania, United States
March 9, 1748
Age 31
Amity, Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
March 5, 1750
Age 33
Rockingham, Virginia, United States
November 6, 1751
Age 35
Birdsboro, Berks County, Pennsylvania, United States
July 15, 1755
Age 39
Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America
September 18, 1757
Age 41
Berks County, Pennsylvania, Colonial America