Is your surname Locke?

Research the Locke family

Hannah Locke's Geni Profile

Records for Hannah Locke

613,898 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Hannah Locke (Philbrick)

Also Known As: "Hannah Smith"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire
Death: Died in Stratham, Rockingham, NH
直接亲属

父母:Sgt. Thomas PhilbrickHannah Philbrick
丈夫:Israel SmithJames Locke
子女:Mary Hill; John Smith; Reuben SmithMeribah Locke
兄弟姐妹:William Philbrick; Jane CramThomas Philbrick
异母(或异父)兄弟姐妹:Mary Philbrick; Bethia Perkins; Jonathan Philbrick; Samuel Philbrick; Capt. John White, of Haverhill另外1个

Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:
查看所有20

直系亲属

About Hannah Locke

Hannah PHILBRICK was born about 1674 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire. She was living in 1723.110

  • parents: daughter of Sergeant Thomas PHILBRICK and Hannah FRENCH

Married

  1. about 1695 to Israel SMITH (1670- before 1723) son of Jonathan SMITH and Mehitable HOLDRIDGE.
  2. 3 December 1713 in Greenland, Rockingham, New Hampshire to James LOCKE, son of John LOCKE and Elizabeth BERRY

Hannah PHILBRICK and Israel SMITH had the following children:

  1. Mary b ABT 1698 in of Hampton, Rockingham, NH. Married 1) Abraham Stockbridge 2) Joseph Hill as his 2nd wife.

Hannah PHILBRICK and James LOCKE had the following children:

  1. James
  2. Meribah was born on 23 April 1719

Notes

  • Hannah was John's second wife. - Noyes/ Libby/ Davis, "Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire," 1939, P. 441
  • [There is something wrong with this entry. The source says that Hannah was baptized 31 Oct 1697 and was the daughter of Thomas Philbrick and Hannah White. Either she did not marry James Locke or he married a different Hannah Philbrick, or ...?] James LOCKE111, son of John LOCKE and Elizabeth BERRY, was born (date unknown).

Links

Sources

  1. 110. Robert F. Fuller, Gerald R. Fuller, Hortense M. Fuller, "Adamic Lineages" (no date), pg 6, 82. The book has no sources.
  2. 111. Eileen E. Langley, "Genealogies of Sebastian J. Trefethen and Elizabeth Locke and James Isaac Dalrymple and Elizabeth Hazen" Six volumes., Vol 5, pg. 54-58.
  3. 112. Hammond, Vital Records of Greenland, New Hampshire, pg. 39. James lock and hanah Philbrook Decm 3d 1713.
查看全部

Hannah Locke's Timeline

1674
1674年10月31日
Rye, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1698
1698年
23岁
Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire
1700
1700年
25岁
Rockingham, NH, USA
1704
1704年
29岁
Caroline, VA, USA
1719
1719年4月23日
44岁
1723
1723年
48岁
Stratham, Rockingham, NH