Hannah Anna Stanton

Is your surname Stanton?

Research the Stanton family

Hannah Anna Stanton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Hannah Anna Stanton (Thompson)

Also Known As: "Anna"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Death: Died in Stonington, New London County, Connecticut Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Anthony Thompson, of New Haven and Katherine Camp
Wife of Capt. John Stanton, Sr.
Mother of John Stanton, Jr.; Joseph Stanton, Sr.; Thomas Stanton; Anne Stanton; Theophilus Stanton and 1 other
Sister of Lydia Cruttenden and Ebenezer Thompson
Half sister of Anthony Thompson, Jr.; Bridget Bowers (Thompson) and John Thompson, "the Mariner"

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hannah Anna Stanton

Birth: Jun. 8, 1645 Braintree Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA Death: Oct. 3, 1713 Stonington New London County Connecticut, USA

Baptized in New Haven, 24 July 1647, to Anthony & Katherine (____) Thompson.


Family links:

Parents:
 Anthony Thompson (1614 - 1648)
 Katherine Thompson Camp

Spouse:
 John Stanton (1641 - 1713)

Children:
 Anne Stanton (1673 - 1680)*
 Theophilus Stanton (1676 - 1705)*
 Dorothy Stanton (1680 - 1699)*

Siblings:
 John Thompson (1632 - 1707)**
 Anthony Thompson (1634 - 1654)**
 Bridget Thompson Bowers (1636 - 1720)**
 Hannah Thompson Stanton (1645 - 1713)
 Lydia Thompson Cruttenden Meigs (1647 - 1729)*
 Ebenezer Thompson (1648 - 1676)*
  • Calculated relationship
    • Half-sibling

Burial: Unknown


Created by: Linda Mac Record added: Jan 19, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 64416652

view all 22

Hannah Anna Stanton's Timeline

1616
July 30, 1616
Wolverton, Warwickshire, England
1645
June 8, 1645
Braintree, Norfolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
June 8, 1645
Braintree, Sufffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
June 8, 1645
Brooklyn,NY
1665
May 22, 1665
Age 19
Preston, New London County, Connecticut, United States
1667
January 22, 1667
Age 21
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1671
April 30, 1671
Age 25
Stonington, New London, Connecticut
1673
October 1, 1673
Age 28
Stonington, New London Co., CT, USA
1676
January 16, 1676
Age 30