Hans Ulrich Swope

Is your surname Swope?

Research the Swope family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hans Ulrich Swope (Schwab)

Also Known As: "Joseph Schwab", "Johann "Hans" Ulrich Schwab", "Hans Ulrich Schwab", "Yost Joseph Ulric Swope"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Leimen, Heidelberg, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
Death: 1780 (72-73)
Monroe County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Wolfcreek, Monroe County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jost Conrad Schwab, I and Anna Katharina Schwab
Husband of Unknown Swope
Father of John Swope; Joseph Swope; Michael Swope, Sr., Revolutionary War vet; James Swope and George Swope
Brother of Elizabeth Kercher; Johann Jorg Schwab; Jost Conrad Schwab, II; Anna Margaretha Franciscus; Anna Elizabeth Margaretha Riehm and 6 others
Half brother of Anna Eva Meixel

Occupation: Christened 10-21-1707 Leiden, Heidelberg, Germany
Managed by: Corporal, USMC Timothy Paul Sets...
Last Updated:

About Hans Ulrich Swope

Born Hans; took the name of Joseph Swope. Died after breaking his leg when he fell from his horse on the way to Pennsylvania to visit relatives. He was an Indian fighter. (Website of Charlene Woodard).

Occupation: Trapper with Pack and Pittman along the New River Medical Information: Horse threw John fracturing his leg; and, opened an old Indian bullet wound in leg which became infected causing his death.


-----------------------------------------------------------------------

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79303118

Birth: Oct. 1, 1707 Heidelberg Baden-Württemberg, Germany Death: 1780 Monroe County West Virginia, USA

Joseph Swope left Pennsylvania with one of the German settlements that migrated to the Valley of Virginia at Augusta where he married and had his first son, Joseph, born August 7, 1751. His second son Michael, was the first white male child born in what is now Monroe County, West Virginia.

His son Joseph Swope was taken by the Shawnee Indians when he was five in 1756 and was not returned until 1765. He was held at Chillicothe, Ohio and it was said that he was raised by the mother of Cornstalk, the war chief in charge of the 800 Native Americans who fought the Army led by Col. Andrew Lewis in the Dunmore War.

His son Michael Swope is reputed by many to have been the first male white child born in Monroe County. Michael patented many acres of land, 167 on March 12, 1774 (prior to his 21st birthday), on Wolf Creek in 1787 under Greenbrier County 510 acres on Hans Creek in now Monroe County near Greenville. Michael was a Private during the Revolution. He was classified as a spy. He roamed the mountains on the frontier to warn the settlers of pending Native American attacks. There were several attacks during this time.

There were two forts in Monroe County and several blockhouses. Militia units as far as Bedford County were assigned to guard the frontier during the years of 1778-1783. Several of these men returned after the war to take up land in this area. +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ Father: Yost (Jost) SWOPE Pastor b: 22 Feb 1656 in Sinsheim, Heidelberg, Baden, Germany d: 1735 Married: 17 MAY 1681 in Chior room of a church in Duehren bei Sinsheim, Heidelberg, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany Mother: Anna Katharina WOLFHARTEN {Wolfhardt] b: Oct 9 1663 in Sinsheim, Heidelberg, Baden, Germany d: 1720

Known Children: 1. John Swope b: 1749 in Swope Depot, Augusta, Virginia

2. Joseph SWOPE b: 11 Aug 1751 in Augusta Co., VA

3.James Swope b: 1752

4. Michael Swope b: 29 SEP 1753 in Wolf Creek, Monroe, VA

5. George Swope b: 1755 in Wolf Creek, Monroe, VA

6. Adam Swope b: 1757 in Wolf Cr, Monroe, WV +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Family links:

Parents:
 Yost Swope (1656 - 1735)
 Anna Katherina Wolfharten Schwab (1663 - 1720)
Children:
 Joseph Swope (1751 - 1819)*
 Michael Swope (1753 - 1839)*
Siblings:
 Anna Margaretha Schwaben/Schwab Franciscus (1690 - 1773)*
 Anne Elizabeth Schwab Riehm (1692 - 1761)*
 Johannes Jost Schwob (1704 - 1780)*
 Hans Ulrich Schwab Swope (1707 - 1780)
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Broad Run Cemetery Wolfcreek Monroe County West Virginia, USA


view all 12

Hans Ulrich Swope's Timeline

1707
October 21, 1707
Leimen, Heidelberg, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany
October 21, 1707
Heidelberg, Karlsruhe (District), Baden-Wurttemberg, Germany
October 21, 1707
Leimen, Heidelburg, Baden, Germany
1743
1743
Age 35
Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Panama
1749
May 2, 1749
Swope Depot, Augusta, Virginia, USA
1751
August 11, 1751
Swope Depot, Augusta, Virginia, USA
1752
1752
1753
September 29, 1753
Wolf Creek, Monroe County, West Virginia, United States
1755
1755
Wolf Creek, Eastern, Monroe County, West Virginia, United States