Is your surname Hammerschlag?

Research the Hammerschlag family

Helen Hammerschlag's Geni Profile

Records for Helen Hammerschlag

8,399 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Helen Hammerschlag (Danziger)

Also Known As: "Chudes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warsaw, Poland
Death: Died in New York, New York, United States
Place of Burial: New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Abraham Isaac (Avraham Yitzchak) Danziger and Ella Wajcman
Wife of Frederick Max Hammerschlag
Mother of Private User
Sister of Frances Cohn; Moe Danziger; Ethel Zuckerman; Howard Danziger; <private> Jacobowitz (Danziger) and 2 others

Occupation: housewife
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Helen Hammerschlag

The SS Rhein manifest shows her as 5 months old named "Chudes" U.S., Social Security Applications and Claims Index, 1936-2007 VIEW RECORD Name Helen May Danziger SSN 050104415 Gender Female Race White Birth Date 10 May 1913 Birth Place Warsaw, Poland Death Date 11 Feb 2000 Type of Claim Original SSN. Notes Dec 1936: Name listed as HELEN MAY DANZIGER; Apr 1943: Name listed as HELEN DANZIGER HAMMERSCHLAG; 29 Feb 2000: Name listed as HELEN D HAMMERSCHLAG Household Members Name Age Abraham Danziger Ellen Whiteman Helen May Danzig

view all 27

Helen Hammerschlag's Timeline

1908
December 12, 1908
Warsaw, Warszawa, Mazowieckie, Poland

The SS Rhein manifest lists the fourth child as Chaim age 2 3/4 years on 18 December, 1913, so he would have been born in March of 1911.

1913
May 10, 1913
Warsaw, Poland