Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness

Is your surname Van Ness?

Research the Van Ness family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Hendrick Gerictz Van Ness (Van Nes)

Also Known As: "Hendrick Gerritse Van Nes", "Hendrick Gerretszen Van Ness"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nes, Ameland Island, North Holland, Netherlands
Death: April 16, 1654 (75-76)
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
Place of Burial: New York, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Gerrit van Ness and Anna VanNes
Husband of Anneke Gerritje Gerritse "Anneken" Van Ness
Father of Cornelis Hendrick Van Ness; Gerritgen Hendrikse Van Ness; Gerrit Hendricksen Van Ness; Grietze Van Ness and Elisabetha Van Ness
Brother of Joris Van Ness; Frans Van Ness; Cornelius Van Ness and Gerritje Gerritse

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness

New Amsterdam Immigrant

http://www.conovergenealogy.com/ancestor-p/p219.htm#i752

Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness (M)

b. 1580,

    Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness was the son of Gerrit Van Ness. Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness was born in 1580 at Emberland, Netherlands. He married Gerritje (Unknown) circa 1600 at Netherlands. Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness married Anneke Gerritje Wessels, daughter of Hendrick Wessels and (Unknown) (Unknown), on 19-Apr-1654.
    Child of Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness and Gerritje (Unknown):
   Cornelius Hendrick Van Ness+   b. 1599/0, d. after 12-Nov-1684 

Link to Van Ness family tree:

http://www.waltervanness.com/Riker%20Manuscript-p/p107.htm#i2661


Note: the biography above seems to be confused since it appears to be partly based on the following marriage record from the Dutch Reformed Church in New Amsterdam.

1654 19 Apr; Hendrick Gerritszen, van Es in Embderlandt; Anneken Wessels, van Colen

GEDCOM Source

@R-1098310312@ Ancestry Family Trees Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com. Original data: Family Tree files submitted by Ancestry members.

GEDCOM Source

Ancestry Family Tree http://trees.ancestry.com/pt/AMTCitationRedir.aspx?tid=65209763&pid...

view all

Hendrick Gerritse Van Ness's Timeline

1578
1578
Nes, Ameland Island, North Holland, Netherlands
1600
1600
Nes, Island of Ameland, Friesland, Netherlands
1601
1601
Vianen South Holland, Netherlands
1620
April 9, 1620
Deventer, Overyssel, Netherlands
1627
1627
Reusel-De Mierden Municipality, Noord-Brabant, Netherlands
1654
April 16, 1654
Age 76
New Amsterdam, New York, United States
????
Amsterdam
????
New York, United States