Henry Arnot, Sr.

Is your surname Arnot?

Research the Arnot family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry Arnot (Arnott), Sr.

Also Known As: "Arnot", "Arnett"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange County, New York
Death: May 26, 1847 (86)
Monroe County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac Arnett and Hannah Arnett
Husband of Elizabeth Arnot
Father of Martha A Neal; Deborah Neal; William T Arnot; William Truesdale Arnott; Henry Arnott, Jr. and 1 other
Brother of Silas W. Arnett; Susannah Ann Kollock; Sarah Howell Stockton and Hannah Chapman

Occupation: Cabinetmaker & farmer
DAR: Ancestor #: A003195
Managed by: Faustine Darsey on partial hiatus
Last Updated:

About Henry Arnot, Sr.

A Patriot of the American Revolution for NEW YORK - NEW JERSEY with the rank of PRIVATE. DAR Ancestor # A003195


Henry Arnot, Sr BIRTH 12 Mar 1761 Goshen, Orange County, New York, USA DEATH 26 May 1847 (aged 86) Greenville, Monroe County, West Virginia, USA BURIAL Mount Hedding Methodist Church Cemetery Lillydale, Monroe County, West Virginia,

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/5021701/henry-arnot

Children Photo Martha Arnot Neal 1785–1841

Photo Deborah Arnot Neal 1787–1843

Photo William Truesdale Arnott 1789–1863

Henry Arnott 1791–1870

Photo Sarah Arnot Baker 1795–1877

Almedia Arnot Canterbury 1799–1890


https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/5021701/henry-arnot

view all

Henry Arnot, Sr.'s Timeline

1761
March 12, 1761
Orange County, New York
1785
March 31, 1785
Sussex, Sussex County, New Jersey
1787
May 24, 1787
Bedford Co., VA
1789
September 28, 1789
Sussex County, NJ, United States
September 29, 1789
Sussex,New Jersey,USA
1791
September 24, 1791
Sussex County, New Jersey, United States
1795
1795
West Virginia, United States
1847
May 26, 1847
Age 86
Monroe County, Virginia, United States
????