Henry David Jones

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Henry David Jones

Also Known As: "Pap"
Birthdate:
Death: January 11, 2018 (80)
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Lee Jones and Ada Lena Jones

Managed by: Ailene Nechelle House
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Henry David Jones

Henry “Pap” David Jones, 80, of Indianapolis passed from this world to the next on Thursday, January 11, 2018. He was born to Henry Lee and Ada Lena (Monagon) Jones on October 24, 1937.

Pap loved his family and enjoyed being there for them. He has been a member of Mount Zion Baptist Church. He was also the treasurer of the missions at the Baptist Church. Pap had a passion for being apart of big brothers program and helping youths in many ways. He had a great time taking them all to different places including Pacer games and various other places. He was also a Louisville Cardinals fan. He was a handy man and enjoyed remodeling. He enjoyed all kinds of cars, including a jaguar he had. He was also a very hard working man, he retired from Eli Lilly & Co after working more than 25 years for them.

Pap was preceded in death by his parents Henry Lee and Ada Lena (Monagon) Jones, and sister Bertha T.

He is survived by his 2 sons Mark (wife Donielle) and David Jones, daughter Lynn Jones, 2 sisters Evelyn and Ruby P., and 5 grandchildren Teniece H., Jalen B., Jeanell B., Kaiden J., and Makai J.

He is missed by all who knew and loved him.

Service will be held at Mount Zion Baptist Church, 3500 N. Graceland, Indianapolis, IN 46208

Thursday, January 18, 2018

Visitation will be 11:00 am and service at 12:00 pm.

Source:: [http://www.indianamemorial.com/notices/HenryPap-Jones]

view all

Henry David Jones's Timeline

1937
October 24, 1937
2018
January 11, 2018
Age 80
Indianapolis, Marion County, Indiana, United States