Henry Sherman, Jr.

Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Henry Sherman, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Henry Sherman

1,523,403 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Henry Sherman, Jr.

Also Known As: "Henry "the elder" Sherman"
Birthplace: Dedham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Dedham, Essex, England
Place of Burial: Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Henry Sherman, of Dedham & Colchester and Agnes Sherman
Husband of Agnes Sherman and Susan Sherman
Father of John Sherman; Martha Sherman; Phebe Fenne (Sherman); Henry Sherman; Samuel Sherman and 11 others
Brother of Alice Lynce; Edmund Sherman, of Dedham; Judith Petfield; John Sherman; Thomas Sherman and 1 other

Occupation: Clothier
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Henry Sherman, Jr.

5. Henry "the elder" Sherman  b: Abt. 1547 in of Dedham d: Abt. August 28, 1610 in Dedham  + Susan Lawrance m: June 14, 1568 in Moze, co Essex, ENG d: September 1610 in Dedham

  • parents: 4.  Henry (Sr.) Sherman  b: Abt. 1510 in Dedham d: Bef. July 25, 1590 in Dedham + Agnes ? d: October 14, 1580 in Dedham

Source: http://www.soysite.com/SOYdescendants/index.html

Henry is the 12th Great Grandfather of George W. Bush.



WARNING: secondary sources are all over the map with regard to these SHERMANs. Beware especially of files at WorldConnect; the errors there are horrendous. I've confined what I show here to what was given by David Sherman's 1870 article in the NEHGR (cited as Source 1 below).

Husband: Henry2 SHERMAN

Birth: ca. 1550s, Dedham, ESS

Death: 28 Aug 1610

Will Signed: 21 Aug 1610

Will Proved: 8 Sep 1610

Occupation: clothier

Father: Henry1 SHERMAN

Mother: Agnes BUTTER


Wife: Susan HILLES / HILLS

Birth: ca. 1550s

Death: Aug/Sep 1610

Will Signed: 31 Aug 1610

Will Proved: 12 Sep 1610

Children — born in Dedham, ESS:

 1.  Henry SHERMAN, b. 1571; d. 1645 
 2.  Samuel SHERMAN, b. 1573 
 3.  Susan SHERMAN, b. 1575 
 4.  Edmond SHERMAN, b. ca. 1580s 
 5.  Nathaniel SHERMAN; d. 1580; must have died young 
 6.  Nathaniel SHERMAN; b. 1582; d. 1615; m. Priscilla __?__ 
 7.  John SHERMAN, b. 17 Aug 1586 
 8.  Elizabeth SHERMAN 
 9.  Ezekiel SHERMAN, b. 23 Jul 1589 

10. Mary SHERMAN, b. 27 Jul 1592

11. Daniel SHERMAN; d. 1634

Keywords for search engines: UK, United Kingdom, ENG, England, Essex



1. David Sherman. 1870. "The Sherman Family." New England Historical and Genealogical Record 24(Jan): 63-72.

2. Henry F. Waters. 1896. "Genealogical Gleanings in England." New England Historical and Genealogical Record 50(Apr): 249-288. Several SHERWOOD wills, including those of Henry and Susan on pp. 285-286.


Henry Sherman (5), 1545-1610

Susan Lawrence (5) (Sherman), xxxx-1610

1545. Henry Sherman was born about 1545 in Dedham, Essex County England.

1568. Henry married Susan Lawrence on June 14th at Moze in Essex County.

1597. In Easter term, Henry Sherman and Richard Upcher were sued in the Court of Common Pleas. Peter Butter of Colchester, clothier, Thomas Butter of Dedham, clothier, and John Morfell of Dedham, clothier, on bonds made in Manyngtre March 19, 1592.

1600. Thomas Lawrence of Eastrope, yeoman (brother of Henry's wife), and Henry Sherman were sued in Easter term by Joan Carter widow.

1610. Henry Sherman prepared his will.

1610. Henry Sherman was buried August 28th in the Churchyard at Dedham.

1610. Susan Sherman prepared her will.

1610. Susan was buried on September 13th in the Churchyard at Dedham.

Known as Henry "The Elder" Sherman

"Clothier of Dedham, Essex"

view all 56

Henry Sherman, Jr.'s Timeline

Dedham, Essex, England
Dedham, Essex, England
Dedham, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Dedham, Essex, England
Dedham, Essex, England
Dedham, Essex, England
Dedham, Essex, England
Age 21
May 1, 1570
Age 25
Dedham, Essex, England, (Present UK)