Herbert Dick Sherman

Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Herbert Dick Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Herbert Dick Sherman

Also Known As: "Hyman", "Hayman", "Hymie"
Birthdate: (46)
Birthplace: Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
Death: November 17, 1952 (46)
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Asneil Sherman and Sarah Leah Sherman
Husband of Sara Sherman
Father of Sandra Florence and Bernard Charles Sherman
Brother of Rachel Rae Katz; Fae Fanny Epstein; Emma Salutin; Charles Sherman; Irving C Sherman and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Herbert Dick Sherman

Hyman Sharman

  • 1911 Canada Census
  • Birth: Jan 1906 - Ontario
  • Residence: June 1911 - City of Toronto, Toronto South, Ontario, Canada
  • Parents: Samuel Sharman, Sarah Sharman
  • Siblings: Charles Sharman, Isaac Sharman, Rachel Sharman, Sharman, Emma Sharman

HERBERT SHERMAN

Stricken yesterday, Herbert Sherman, 46, president and founder of the American Trimmng Co Ltd., died in his office from a heart attack. Born in Toronto, Mr Sherman was a graduate of the University of Toronto and for a time studied law. He was a member of Holy Blossom Temple and the Temple Glee Club ans art classes. He was also a member of B'nai Brith. He leaves his wife Sarah Winter Sherman, of 34 Hilltop Ave, a son Barry; a daughter Sandra; his mother Mrs Israel Sherman; three sisters Mrs A Kay, Mrs H Epstein, New York and Mrs I.C. Salutin and one brother, Dr I C Sherman, Chicago The Globe and Mail (1936-Current); Nov 18, 1952

view all

Herbert Dick Sherman's Timeline

1906
January 14, 1906
Toronto, Toronto Division, Ontario, Canada
1942
February 25, 1942
Age 36
1952
November 17, 1952
Age 46
????